Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suppress Group Header when Details Section is empty (Due to conditional suppression)

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My report looks like this

Group A Header
   Data 1, Data 2, Data 3
   Data 1, Data 2, Data 3
   
Group A Header
   Data 1, Data 2, Data 3
   Data 1, Data 2, Data 3
   Data 1, Data 2, Data 3

I have a condition suppression on the Details Section: if Data1+Data2+Data3 = Value Then Suppress  (again this suppression is not on the data values - it is on the Details Section - Section Expert - using a formula)

In the above example if both Data Sets are suppressed (first grouping) my report looks like this:

Group A Header
   
Group A Header
   Data 1, Data 2, Data 3
   Data 1, Data 2, Data 3
   Data 1, Data 2, Data 3

- I want the Group A Header to be suppressed as well. In the above example the Details Section was suppressed two times - but those where the only two lines of data - so now there is no data in that Group - so I need the Header suppressed.

Thanks





0
Comment
Question by:Callis_Ogles
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12203767
Instead of suppressing each section, use the Group Selection to suppress the whole group.

Report menu, Selection Formulas, group.
In the editor, enter the following:

sum({table.data1},{table.groupAfield}) + sum({table.data2},{table.groupAfield}) + sum({table.data3},{table.groupAfield}) > 0

This will suppress the whole group, header, footer, and details.

You can leave the details section suppression for individual lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Callis_Ogles
ID: 12219503
OK - sorry - I need to be more specific - I was trying to keep it simple before. It looks like this will work but here is the problem.

I have three formula fields in the Details section that are doing text comparisons. for example
Formula1
if (Name1 in Name2) then "Yes"
else "No"

Formula2
If (Company1 in Company2) then "Yes"
else "No"

Formula3
if (Description1 in Descritpion2) then "Yes"
else if (Description1 = "Exception1") And (Description2 = "Exception2") then Yes
else "No"

the purpose of my report is to create  an "exception" report - if data matches up then I don't want to see the data.
So, again, in the Details Section Expert using the formula editor on the supression field. I put this:
 
if  {@Formula1}= "Yes"
And {@Formula2}="Yes"
And {@Formula3}="Yes" then True // if all 3 match I don't need to see this line of data
else False

So now - following your previous recomendation to use the "Group Selection to suppress the whole group" - I am just not sure how to do this since I am evaluating these formulas and not data directly from a table.

I am increasing the points - since this is essentially a new question.








0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12429758
I don't know why I missed the latest comment.  Do you still need help?

mlmcc
0