Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle.net.config ServiceAliasException

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
4,738 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I just went to use EM on the server itself.
It just hangs there and at the top i see
oracle.net.config Service Alias exception :10
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flevyhara
ID: 12204186
What's the OS at the Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12204473
Solaris 9.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mxkhec01
mxkhec01 earned 200 total points
ID: 12204996
Have you modified your TNSNAMES.ora file manually?

If that is the case... Try to match every '(' with ')' .

Hope this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12205232
try to use Net configuration assistant tool to recreate your TNSNAMES.ORA file...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 1000 total points
ID: 12205274
rename your existing tnsnames.ora and
reconfigure it using the net config
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12221673
Nice clean names file!
0