Solved

MAN!!!!!!!!  I'm going crazy trying to figure out which firewall to install!

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Whew.....  I have spent the last three days reviewing endless comments, sites, reviews..... etc... provided by the undeniably genius experts at EE regarding firewalls for windows XP.  But, i am even more confused than ever.  Of the firewalls reviewed, Sygate Personal Firewall Pro, ZoneAlarm Pro 5.1.011, and Trend Micro's PC-cillin Internet Security 2004 Suite seem to be my best options.  I really like Trend Micro's ability to scan packages... and Zone Alarm Freeware Firewall (which i have installed) checked out perfectly on all of the PC security scan sites i found via EE.   But, i have (sadly) read something negative about them all.   :-(   What do you guys use and trust as far as software firewalls go?

SheharyaarSaahil...... if your out there, what should i use....?

Please help, my brain hurts.
0
Comment
Question by:MisfitDevil99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12204015
You'll find in asking this question, that you'll again get quite a few conflicting opinions. Everyone has a favorite, mine is Norton. Presently I'm using Norton Internet Security 2004, includes firewall, e-mail spam blocker, web ad blocker, anti-virus. Norton is a large program and gets it's fingers in everywhere, some will claim it slowes things down but I have no complaints.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12204059
Hello MisfitDevil99 =)

yes im online right now :)

soooooo u cannot decide which firewall shud be used.... tell me u are using XP,,,, didn't u consider abt installing SP2 which has itself a farily strong firewall :)
and as far as these three firewall concerns.... i will vote to Zone Alarm,,,, not becoz i use it, becoz its not so complicated.... good if u are a home user and dont need EXTRA features and just want to protect ur system !!
but if u want a firewall for netowkring system.... i will go for Trend Micro.... its more Official than Zone Alarm and good for more than one system :)

>> What do you guys use and trust as far as software firewalls go?

I use Mcafee Personal Firewall Plus..... from the last three years, and i trust it from anything else !!
It costs money but it never let me down once in the past three years... i consider it as a best Firewall software.... yes it has the standard IP blocking issues when it comes to networking.... but once u know abt its options, there is nothing so tricky !!  :)

that's all i can say.... ofcourse all the above three firewalls are among BEST firewalls,,,, it just the matter which suites ur needs !! =)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 12204951
SheharyaarSaahil,  OK!  I have ZoneAlarm Basic installed, should i upgrade to ZoneAlarm Pro?  I don't mind the cost if it's worth it.  And once again, Thankee-sai!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12204994
>> I don't mind the cost if it's worth it.

if u dont mind it then i will also not mind it,,, if u can afford the Best, go for the best..... coz ofcourse a Pro thing will be more better than a Basic one, it will have more features and variety,,,, right !!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 12205022
All...........rightythen!!!!!!!!!!!  DONE!  Whew...... thanks for yer help. And now, i shall venture into the great outdoors!  (go and check the mail) :-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12205049
my pleasure MisfitDevil.... good luck with ur new firewall.... Cheers ^_^
0