[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

include in die

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hello there,
is there anyway i can have in

die ("you need to have 5 points");

and include something like

include ("help.html"); ???

thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:Xtry
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Xtry
ID: 12203921
i want instead of showing me the message "you need to have 5 points" i want to show  the help.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12203942
if you are excecting an SQL query with die, you can use something like this:

$result = mysql_query("your_sql_query_here");

if(!$result) {
   include "help.html";
}
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12203953
Don't know what you are meaning.

The die command directly exists the php-interpreter after printing the message. No further php-command is executed.

So what you want migth be this:

function fatalError($msg) {
    echo $msg:
    include("help.html");
    die(0);
}

And then calling
fatalError("you need to have 5 points");
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12203960
ok if the msg should not be displayed remove that echo from the function
0