Solved

Should I use Outlook Express or Microsoft Outlook within a 2003 server domain of 30 computers

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Firstly which of the 2 programs should I use and why?

Secondly, I would like to continue using Outlook Express if possible.

Thirdly, when I set up individual domain accounts for each teacher, is it possible to set up Outloook Express in such a way, so that each teacher or student only sees their own mail without having access to others mail?  MUST I set up a POP3 server on the 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MikeMiller
MikeMiller earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Outlook Express is Free. Outlook has the same functionality plus a calendar, notes, task lists, etc.

You should setup a Exchange Server at which point you need to use Outlook to get the full functionality.

Without exchange, you can setup your mail accounts using the SMTP service included with IIS in 2003 server. It is a very basic setup and I don't really recommend it.

Otherwise, look into a thdird part solution like Imail, GFI, etc...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Alistair,
I would highly recommend Outlook. While the mail sending and recieving is basicaly the same, Outlook is a lot more stable and provides more versatility. You can set up multiple profiles with Outlook so that each user has their own profile with unique settings and data.

God bless!

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
I don't want to buy yet another Microsoft product, Exchange.  Can Outlook be used in conjunction with 2003 roving active directory profiles to provide what I asked above?  And what about the POP3 server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
Comment Utility
I don't know Server 2003 as I don't use it, but I think if you set your Outlook profiles to have their Data file on the server you should be able to use roving profiles to attain the result desired. I am also a big fan of POP3 and think it should suit the situation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
Comment Utility
Outlook is much more robust, easier for the admin to manage, and most likely a better choice for your end users.  Teachers will probably really appreciate the Calendar features for example.  It's pretty easy to use Outlook with roaming profiles.  Simply store the user's .pst file in their personal network share.  

As for your question about POP3...  Your question seems a bit vague to me.  Are you saying that you don't already have a mail server set up?  If not, then that's a whole other ball of wax.  If so, then there would be no need to set up a POP3 server on the 2003 Server.  Assuming that your network policy allows it, your clients should still be able to utilize any other mail server outside of your local domain.  Please elaborate on your question a bit if I haven't answered it here.

Cheers!

Archer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
I do not have a mail server. We have been logging onto an external mail server. I do not want to set one up if it is not necessary.  No one will need to access their mail from outside the building (local domain). I just want to know how to have Outlook only show one mail account when that particular person logs onto their own active directory profile (roaming or whatever) from any PC in the domain.  Can that be done without setting up our own POP3 server.  I forgot to mention that our domain will only be internal.

Thanks for all the responses.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
There should be no reason why you cannot continue using your present mail server.  As for "how to have Outlook only show one mail account when that particular person logs onto their own active directory profile (roaming or whatever) from any PC in the domain" -- there's really no special "trick" to it per se.  Hopefully, you already have the knowledge and experience of setting up roaming profiles, because you haven't quite asked that question -- so, I assume you know how to do that and that it's already done.  You then simply log on with an individual's account, open Outlook, configure Outlook's .pst file so that it resides in the user's home directory on the server, configure their e-mail account information, and you're done.  Then, from whatever computer they log on, they will have access to their own Outlook information and no one else's.

Archer
0