Solved

URGENT!! How to Install NT Server on DELL PowerEdge 1650 Machine.

Posted on 2004-10-01
17
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to install Windows NT Server 4.0 on DELL PowerEdge 1650 Machine, but it is giving me the error:
CLIENT MAC ADDR: 00 1F 67 C2 61 GUID: 44454C4C-5000-1048-8056-B7C04F473231
PXE-E53: no BOOT FILENAME RECEIVED
PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel PXE ROM
strike F1 to retry boot, F2 to setup utility

Urgent Guidance needed please.
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:parvinderg
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 12204552
Basically, you are not booting off the CD.  Or the boot floppies.  Does the Dell system CD you have (Server Assistant, I believe) contain an option when you boot off it for NT4 (they used to, but newer versions may no longer include NT4).  Otherwise, make sure you BIOS is set to boot off the CD and that you have a bootable NT4 Server CD.  If it's still not booting off it, then take the CD to another computer and make a couple of boot floppies.

In the CD\i386 directory there should be a setup file - winnt.exe (it's not the typically named Setup.exe and/or install.exe).  Run winnt /ox and have 3 floppies handy.  This will make the boot floppies necessary.

Also, if you plan to make this a Domain Controller (PDC or BDC) I've never had much luck preinstalling drivers for NT4 so that it can talk to the network at setup.  Usually says they install fine but doesn't load them.  I recommend, if you need to make this a xDC then find an old 3c905 card (3COM) - not the 3C905b or c, just plain old 3c905 and install that for the setup.  Once everything is running, you can yank the card and install the correct drivers for the exisitng NIC.

Goodluck
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 12204655
but the computer on Win XP is not letting me make bootable floppies:(. What have i exactly to do pls? Im in fact not a
windows guy :) A lil details on creating boot floppies on WinXP, cos we have bunch of XP machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 12204716
i am working on it...will keep update leew. Bootup floopies are in the making. Anything else that i need to take care of and notice.
Thnks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jmelika earned 100 total points
ID: 12204722
Parvinderg,

Here is what you need to do:
If you have a WinNT Boot disk, please put it in the server and power it up.  If you're lucky, the server would be prepared to boot from CD.  If it doesn't, then you'll need to go to the CMOS setup during the POST and choose the CD as the primary boot.

Now that you are booting from the CD, you will be prompted to create 3 floppies which you'll need to have three blank formatted floppies for.  You will most likely also need the RAID driver's floppy which came with the server.  If you don't have it, I'd search Dell's website for this particular's server's RAID controller driver floppy for Windows NT 4.0.  I'm sure it's there.

During the boot of WinNT setup, you will see the option to load additional drivers (Press F6 to load additional drivers), that's when you pull your hammer and pound on F6 a few times (just kidding about the hammer) and it will prompt you to insert it.  That's when you put your RAID driver floppy and hit Enter.

The rest should be easy from there.

You can create the 3 WinNT setup floppies prior to the setup, but you don't have to.  To do that, run "D:\I386\Winnt32.exe /OX" from another machine.  Assuming that D: is the CD ROM drive letter and that the WinNT CD is in.

Good luck!
JM
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 12204866
thnks JM,,,i olready created them :D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmelika
ID: 12204898
They can't hurt.  You just won't need them if you're booting from the CD as I suggested.  The only reason you would need those floppies is if you were booting from another OS (say DOS) and want to run the setup from the CD.  THEN you would need those floppies.

So is your CD bootable?

JM
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 12204950
I am right now formatting the SCSI Disk drives on the Server. Hope everything goes well. Its friday evening ;)
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JonSh
JonSh earned 100 total points
ID: 12205859
Um, guys, I may be way off base here, but to me this looks like the poweredge is trying to do a BOOTP from it's nic card.  The hint is that it's talking about it's NIC MAC Address and telling you that NO BOOTP server answered with a BOOT IMAGE FILE.  I'm almost completely positive of it.  Get into the BIOS (F2 setup utility) and turn off the Boot from Network function....they might call it boot from LAN or BOOTP

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 100 total points
ID: 12207131
I agree, it is trying to boot off the NIC.  Go into the Bios on startup, F10 I believe and make sure your boot sequence has the CD Rom and/or the Floppy booting before the hard disk.  You should be able to boot to the CD and then when you see it asking for additional drivers, hit F6 and put in the floppy with the drivers for the particular controller card you are using if it is a SCSI or IDE Raid.  Standard IDE should not need this.

Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12207134
I am with JonSh here. It looks like the server is set to do a PXE build (i.e. a remote network build). I am not a PXE expert - I know what it is and how it works but I have never done it. But it does seem that the server has been configured to be built using PXE - which would make sense in a server environment.

I think you would need to go into your CMOS and disable the PXE stuff first and then attempt a build from the CD.

HTH
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12207168
As I said in my first comment:

... make sure you BIOS is set to boot off the CD and that you have a bootable NT4 Server CD.

You don't have to DISABLE PXE stuff, just make sure it isn't in the boot order and/or listed before the CDROM and Hard Drive.  Network is listed last in the boot order and CD-ROM before it, then the CD is probably not a bootable CD.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:icemanwol
icemanwol earned 100 total points
ID: 12208239
If you still need boot floppies, you can get them from here:
http://support.buympc.com/downloads/boot.html
or
http://www.nerdlabs.org/bootdisks/index.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12209319
leew, I agree that you definitely mentioned it first.  I simply felt parvinderg wasn't getting it, and so I dicussed what the machine was doing rather than what it wasn't....:)  My apologies to both of you if I got in the way
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12209505
No problem, but to avoid confusion in the future, might I recommend referencing the comments of others if it's not your original idea in the thread.  I don't always do it myself, but I do try to and it generally is good practice letting others know you acknowledge there efforts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 12219103
Hi Friends,
Its monday morning again. I will keep updated as i progress with the setup of the Dell PowerEdge 1650. Thanks for all your valuable advices.
Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 12222825
Hey folks!!!,
I am currently still in the process of formatting the HDDs, they are a whopping 64 GB each and i have 3 of them. Wots the V2.7 Firmware. My manager had downloaded and given me the V2.8 Firmware for the PowerEdge 1650 from Dell Support. Do i need that? Any concerns in the installation. Since this is my first time on PowerEdge 1650 so i will apreciate if i can get guidance. Please advise accordingly.
Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 12223425
Hi experts,
Its a kindda challenging to install NT :), cos i never know wots gonna be the next result?. Firstly on switching on the machine, it was saying Containter #0 not found. But now after that i initialised the container which it shows 63.85 GB but i have two other containers like that. Where can i see those ? Cos my total capacity of HDD is 190+ GB. I can try installing NT but i am just getting a word of caution if i should go ahead or should i need to see those two other Containers also. If yes then how can see them/configure them. Since this is the first time on DELL PowerEdge, so i hope u can realate my concerns. Instead of doin the job all over again, i always think it wise to ask from the experts who have trailed that path before me.
All the help in this regard will be highly appreciated.
Regards.
0