Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to GET Newest 30 records then SORT THEM ??

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using mySQL as my DB provider.

I want to get the newest products in the table, the field is named: prod_new (DATE type)
my SQL:
"SELECT * FROM prod_detail ORDER BY prod_new DESC LIMIT 30"

This would get the latest items, because it is getting the date in DESC order.
BUt how would I be able to sort these records by the name?

"SELECT * FROM prod_detail ORDER BY prod_new DESC, prod_name ASC LIMIT 30"
I tried above, but as i suspected it orders the date then order the name.

What I want is that it gets the 30 records, and from the 30 records it will reorder them by their name regardless of their date.
0
Comment
Question by:RickDai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 200 total points
ID: 12204623
If you're using version 4 or better, try this:

SELECT * FROM
(SELECT * FROM prod_detail ORDER BY prod_new DESC LIMIT 30) as s1
ORDER BY prod_name
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RickDai
ID: 12204640
That didnt work it gave me an error:
[MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver][mysqld-4.0.20a-nt]You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'SELECT * FROM prod_detail WHERE prod_active = 1 ORDER BY
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 12204668
My bad. You've got to have 4.1 or better for the code above to work. I think the only way to do it without upgrading your MySQL is to re-sort it with the programming language you use to fetch the data.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12204864
I haven't encountered a good single-query way to get the top (or bottom) N from a group without using subqueries.  You can use a temporary table - use your existing query to select the records into a new table, then select from that table in the order you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RickDai
ID: 12205999
4.1 worked. thanks.
0