Solved

Some unknown open ports!

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
when i want to see Active Connections i get this:
Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:epmap  r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1025   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1549   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1559   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1707   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1834   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2084   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2098   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2111   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2130   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2131   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2132   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2133   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2134   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2135   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2136   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2137   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2138   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2139   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2141   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1549   baym-cs381.msgr.hotmail.com:1863  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1559   appdirectory.messenger.msn.com:http  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1707   freshmeat.net:http     LAST_ACK
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2084   mirror.widexs.nl:http  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2098   192.150.20.34:http     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2111   mirror.widexs.nl:http  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2130   graphics.hotmail.com:http  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2131   graphics.hotmail.com:http  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2132   graphics.hotmail.com:http  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2133   sc.msn.com:http        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2134   graphics.hotmail.com:http  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2135   rad.msn.com:http       ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2136   rad.msn.com:http       ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2137   65.54.192.248:http     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2138   208.173.208.153:http   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2139   h.msn.com:http         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2141   www-level3.experts-exchange.com:http  ESTABLISHE
D
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1034   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1241   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1242   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:isakmp  *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1026   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1036   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1037   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1038   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1039   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1345   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1561   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:ntp    *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:17985  *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:17987  *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:ntp    *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1156   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1514   *:*
  UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1999   *:*
================================
but i dont know what are some open ports :
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:epmap  r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1025   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1549   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1559   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1707   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1834   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2084   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2098   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2111   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2130   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2131   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2132   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2133   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2134   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2135   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2136   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2137   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2138   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2139   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:2141   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1034   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1241   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
TCP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1242   r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:0      LISTENING
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:isakmp  *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1026   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1036   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1037   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1038   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1039   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1345   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1561   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:ntp    *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:17985  *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:17987  *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:ntp    *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1156   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1514   *:*
UDP    r-tyi7ry1ovnjm0:1999   *:*
i have any trojan or what????
0
Comment
Question by:hashi90
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:hashi90
Comment Utility
yes thanks for this list.but i want to close some ports like 1999 1514 1156 17985 17987 1345 1561 etc..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qwekovaqwe
Comment Utility
to close the ports INSTALL a firewall program.
ZONE ALARM is such FREE PROGRAM and is one of the best.
http://www.zonealarm.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp

hope this helps. if you need MORE help - ask. :D
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itcnbwise earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, I thought you were just asking what those ports were when you said "i have any trojan or what????".

qwekovaqwe is right, a firewall will close those ports down.  But in order to find out if you have a trojan (or spyware) running, get these 2 free programs - they work great for removing trojans/adware/spyware:

AdAware Personal (the free version): http://www.lavasoft.de/
SpyBot Search & Destroy: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

Also, get a fee anti-virus checker:
http://www.clamav.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibradshaw
Comment Utility
you could also try removing some of the services running on your pc. that should get rid of a few of them.

http://www.wheresmyexpert.com/local_serv.html

but a firewall is the way forward. Install SP2 for the free windows xp one. I don't know enough about it to know if its any good (never used it since I have something else), but its got to be better than nothing.

Also, you could put a hardware firewall on your network if your on broadband, and this will do a similar (note similar) job to having a software one. If your behind a firewall and its using NAT then remote attacks aren't really a serious problem (but it won't stop outgoing connections, e.g. when you web surf to a dodgy site).

For full security you do need a software firewall as well as the home user routers aren't up to it; but closing services you don't need, a firewall with NAT and SP2 should be enough for most. Going and buying a software firewall isn't the only option.
0