?
Solved

Cisco 2501 router Can't connect through Hyperterminal

Posted on 2004-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
4,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I just bought a 2501 Cisco Router off of Ebay. I hooked it up and I am getting no responce out of the router. I have a ethernet to serial adapter, a rollover cable that I created with CAT5, connected to the console port on the router. OK LED light is ok, fans spinning but no responce from the router. Hyperterminal connection settings are as follows 9600 bps, 8 data bits, no parity, i've tried both 1 and 2 stop bits, and none for flow control. What am I missing? Is the cable the problem? I used a CAT5 rollover instead of a flat rollover? Could my router be dead? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:silver00x00
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TeeSeePeeEyePee earned 400 total points
ID: 12205821
Chances are its a cable problem, if you have the OK light (but getting console access is obviously the only way to be sure).  Here's Cisco's specs on console cables - check out the one for the 2500, Console, RJ-45 Rolled and make sure you have your pin-out correct (It's a reverse punchdown, not a straight-through).  Also make sure you adapter is staright-through and not changing your cabling.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/701/14.html#topic8

"Rolled Cable
In a rolled cable, the colored wires at one end of the cable are in the reverse sequence of the colored wires at the other end of the cable."

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cagri
ID: 12206542
It is definitely seems to be a console cable problem. Please check and redo the cable if necessary as the previous expert suggested. Please not that it does not matter wheather you use a CAT5 cable or flat cable but connections need to be in correct order.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12209307
I don't understand where the "ethernet to serial adapter" comes into it.  The normal approach is to use a Cisco rolled cbled (comes with virtually every device they sell), with an *P*C ("RJ-45") to 9-pin (or, occasionally 25-pin) serial port connector on the PC end.  But although a couple of the jacks physically resemble Ethernet, that's not what's running through them.

By "Cat5 rollover" you may mean an Ethernet CROSSOVER cable.  This is *not* the same thing as a "rolled" cable!


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:James_Devine
ID: 12227231
There is another possiblity, the 2500 are known to have problems using hyperterm, you might be able to the text but unable to type anything, not see it at all or work 100% I would suggest that you download another terminal program and give that a bash.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 12232502
Interesting, Never heard of 2500 router's problem using with HTerminal.
Check the cabling, its risky buying from ebay.
you better had chose a 2600 series.

Makana
0
 

Author Comment

by:silver00x00
ID: 12267595
Ok here is where I am at with the router. I took the router to the Cisco lab at the college. Router responded with a hostname through hyperterminal and is working awesome. So the problem lays between the serial port on my computer to the rj-45 to 9pin adapter. I have tried multible cables from a rolled or rollover i've made a few times to a flat rolled cable. Could the problem be the adapter? I have tried a few of them but all of them I snatched from my work. I haven't bought a new one, should I start there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silver00x00
ID: 12282505
It was the adapter, thanks TeeSeePeeEyePee
0