Solved

Where to buy Office 2003 OEM Basic CHEAP (but leagal)?

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm looking for recommendations for reputable online sites to buy MS-Office 2003 basic.  I usually use Newegg for hardware; their lowest price is $206 .... I see other sites advertising the same program for $101 to $150, but don't want to get burned.

Anyone have specific experience and can recommend reputable sites?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:stevekalu
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DRJ
ID: 12206769
If it sounds too good to be true, then... well you know.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 500 total points
ID: 12206856
I use VioSoftware. Excellent, reputable, fast, and inexpensive!!
http://store.viosoftware.biz/of20baoem.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12208333
If you puchased it off of ebay, there's a good chance you'd get burned, but if you bought it from a normal retail dealer, then it's likely to be a real deal.

Try this page:

http://www.shopping.com/xPP-Business_and_Productivity_Software-office_2003_basic~LO-0~S-213~OR-0~V-
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stevekalu
ID: 12209867
Kinghollis, thanks for a specific answer to my question!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 12209918
stevekalu,

Thanks for your consideration! I know you will be thoroughly satisfied with VioSoftware.

Best of luck!

~KingHollis~
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevekalu
ID: 12562317
Just wanted to post a followup.  I ordered from VioSoftware, 2 copies of Windows XP home OEM for $79 each, and I was sent CD's that say on them "only for distribution with a new system" ...

I ordered these two cd's alone, without any hardware.  

Here's the link that I purchased from; you can see their site makes no mention of the restrictions in using this XP license.
http://store.viosoftware.biz/wixphoedoem.html   

Based on my experience with Viosoftware, I would say that they are not a reputable company.
0