Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gpedit.msc pop up errors after Service Pack 2...

Posted on 2004-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I receive the following starting sentence when in gpedit.msc."The following entry in the (strings) section was too long and has been truncated." I get 25 in row for differnet processes. settings etc. I can not access gpedit.msc. This occured after uninstalling SP 2..

I need to change my settings. How can I set them back to default..or anyo other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chick7t7
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12205563
XP Pro, I assume?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12205575
Are you logging in as Administrator?  Click Start, click Run, type gpedit.msc doesn't work at all?

"The following entry in the [strings] section is too long and has been truncated" error message when you try to modify or to view GPOs in Windows Server 2003, Windows XP Professional, or Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=842933
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;872769&Product=windowsxpsp2
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 12205704
Yes XP Pro.

Yes gpedit.msc works, until I click on any setting then it proceeds to give me 25 of the popup error messages. I have never seen these error messages  before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 12205754
astaec....

both of the links describe my problem exactly. But the first link has a fix for 2000 SP or later...can I use that?

The other link says this occurs on SERVER 2003, XP PRO, connected to network. I beleive it said something about downloading stuff for a Server.

I am standaolne PC...just little ol me minding my own business.

Is there  a way to "reset" gpedit to default?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12206921
In the first link given by Asta, Did you try to download this the package for xp from here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3C599574-0F8D-4C2C-B3BE-EBF3FB041214&displaylang=en&Hash=TN4N6PB

If not , then install it , restart the machine to see if it helps solve the issue.

SR
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12206989
I hope the above helps you make progress here.  I'll research further, if you need more; but thought his is quite informative and may help you in the process.  I'm unclear if uninstalling the snap-in and reinstalling it would work for you since logic tells me that the new installation would be the default settings, but very honestly, don't know the implications of this process.  Others better versed in using this snap in may have more insights than I.

How To Use the Group Policy Editor to Manage Local Computer Policy in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307882

For additional information about using computer management in Microsoft Windows XP, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
308423 How To Use Computer Management

For more information about the use of Group Policies, visit the following Microsoft Web sites:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/business/gpsimplifies.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/security/entsecsteps.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolicyintro.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolicy.asp


Group Policy Object Editor snap-in  - How to add a Windows 2000 ADM template to a Group Policy snap-in in Office XP (includes troubleshooting info)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307732

You cannot access the folders in the SMS Administrator console from a computer that is running Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
Note By default, this Group Policy setting is disabled.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;878456&Product=windowsxpsp2





0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12207074
Re. the Pop ups and errors using GPedit in XP SP2, these may also help
New Administrative Templates
Additional security settings are available in Unicode-based files called Administrative Templates. These files contain registry settings that affect Windows XP and its components. New Administrative Templates are included in Windows XP SP2. These new templates require you to use a computer running Windows XP SP2 when managing GPOs.

Older versions of the Group Policy Object Editor (Gpedit.exe) do not support the new Administrative Templates. Modifications to new or existing GPOs must be performed using a computer running Windows XP SP2. For information on using other operating systems to manage GPOs, see Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 842933 at http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842933.

The settings in the new Administrative Templates only affect computers running Windows XP SP2; Windows XP SP1 and previous operating system versions will ignore the new settings. This approach allows you to implement GPOs using the same OU structure described in Chapter 2 of the Windows XP Security Guide to enhance the security of all computers running Windows XP in your environment.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/winclnt/secwinxp/xpsgapa.mspx

Managing Windows XP Service Pack 2 Features Using Group Policy
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mangxpsp2/mngdepgp.mspx



0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 12218189
Hi...and Thank You!!!! The information you gave helped me, but I chose to reinstall. Sometimes reinsalling seems safeer, rather than dealing with left over problems.

I am not sure what casued the problem, or what WOULD have fixed it. I do know your s suggestions, and links hot the nail right on the head on all accounts...thanks

I think I had a problem with  SP and Symantec. Then when I unistalled SP2, it only partially unistalled. So I had an updated Group Policy, with older settings causing the error. I didn't think about it, but I had a ton of registry hacks, GPO settings, etc, that SP is supposed to fix. I think aleady being set, then using SP2...confused my system. Well, I think anyway....:):):):)

Thanks...I hope to find you again if..  well when my next problem occurs.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12219085
I'm very pleased to have added value to your troubleshooting process and will definitely continue to work on your behalf if I can help further.  Thank you for taking the time to update this with your implementation/solution and thank you for the fine grade.

Norton also has a number of links that relate to the XP SP2 upgrade.  Here's just one example:
http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/sp2/faq.html

Best wishes,
":0) Asta



0