[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux for finding ip address of an AIM screen name

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I saw in another area something about using Linux for finding IP adresses. How can someone do this?
0
Comment
Question by:shumpdaddy
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 672 total points
ID: 12212558
using netstat -a it looks like:

damian@darkstar:~$ netstat -a
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State
tcp        0      0 *:x11                   *:*                     LISTEN
tcp        0      0 *:63923                 *:*                     LISTEN
tcp        0      0 *:ssh                   *:*                     LISTEN
tcp        0      0 user-2107.l6.c2.d:35252 user-5166.l2.c2.ds:ircd ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 user-2107.l6.c2.d:36100 baym-sb18.msgr.hot:1863 ESTABLISHED
tcp        1      0 user-2107.l6.c2.ds:6891 user-2107.l6.c2.d:33152 CLOSE_WAIT
tcp        0      0 user-2107.l6.c2.d:33150 baym-cs254.msgr.ho:1863 ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 user-2107.l6.c2.d:36124 www-level3.experts:http TIME_WAIT
tcp        0  68620 user-2107.l6.c2.d:36101 slb-smtpM1.svr.pol:smtp ESTABLISHED
raw        0      0 *:icmp                  *:*                     7

or do netstat -nap and you will get:

(Not all processes could be identified, non-owned process info
 will not be shown, you would have to be root to see it all.)
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State       PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:6000            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      -
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:63923           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      2464/wish
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:22              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      -
tcp        0      0 84.66.104.59:35252      81.77.116.46:6667       ESTABLISHED 6082/xchat
tcp        0      0 84.66.104.59:36100      207.46.108.18:1863      ESTABLISHED 2464/wish
tcp        1      0 84.66.104.59:6891       84.66.104.59:33152      CLOSE_WAIT  2464/wish
tcp        0      0 84.66.104.59:33150      207.46.107.54:1863      ESTABLISHED 2464/wish
tcp        0  48180 84.66.104.59:36101      195.92.193.153:25       ESTABLISHED 8046/kmailPHxx1a.sl
raw        0      0 0.0.0.0:1               0.0.0.0:*               7           -

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:knoxj81
knoxj81 earned 664 total points
ID: 12254329
You can find a IP address of an AIM screen name on Windows or Linux.

IM the person and do a "direct connection" or "file transfer" in AIM. once connected with the user, you can just open command prompt and do netstat -n  (while connected) then close the IM and do netstat -n (again). Now you'll notice one of the connections that showed established with no some timed out. that is your friends IP.

thats 1 method.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ITG-SSNA
ITG-SSNA earned 664 total points
ID: 12352939
There's a much better and faster way.

tcpdump -e

If you don't have it, urpmi or other tool to install it.

Then tcpdump -e -i eth0 | grep 6082 (or similar port)

~K Black
0