Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linksys Router Cableone POP3 email not being delivered

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have identical setups at work and home:
-Cableone broadband (different accounts)
-Linksys modem - BEFCMU10
-Linksys WAP Router - BEFW11S4 V.2 (home) and BEFW11S4 (work)
-The routers have the same default gateway and DNS - different IP address and subnet mask (255.255.255.0 vs. 255.255.254.0)
-I cannot ping my website from either location
-Same hostexcellence hosting account

Two days ago my work internet email stopped working at work.  I tried everything - mutliple calls to ISP and hosting etc.  I can still get my POP3 email at home but not at work.  Work gives me the "POP3 server not found".  I connected my computer directly to the modem and it still did not work.  I set up a laptop with the one of the email accounts and it did not work at work.   Took it home and it worked - downloaded my mail.  I am stumped.  My next move will be to take the modem and router from home and see if they work at work.  

I am running an exchange 5.5 mailbox at work as well as Win2000 server.  Just a few point to point pcs at home.

Any ideas what is going on other than a bad moedm or router?
0
Comment
Question by:clyochum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 1000 total points
ID: 12208065
2 possible scenario:

1.  Your IT has blocked port 110 (POP3) access on the firewall at work.  Therefore nobody can get pop mails from the inside.

2.  (More likely)..  Check your Email setting.  In it, you should be able to find a setting for entering the user name and password for the POP3 protocol.  This happens to a few of my clients.  What happens is that when you are at home, you are connected to CableOne's network, so it doesn't require authentication from computer/user, and you can use their email server to send/receive email.  When you are at work, you are using another ISP, and they cannot identify who you are unless you log in.  If you fail to authenticate with their server, then they would not allow you to send/receive emails because you might use them to spam their customers.  You should be able to get the setup procedures from your ISP (Cableone)'s Q&A section.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:clyochum
ID: 12212507
Niether 1 or 2 is the issue.

I took the router and modem from home to work - it worked at work.  It is the combination of the router and modem - I cannot make the home router and work modem work or the work router and home modem.  Very strange.  Is there a setting in the modem that could be restricting it?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 12214263
Try using the IP address instead of the FQDN (DomainName)...  If you can connect this way, then the issue lies in DNS (probably)...  (If you don't know the IP address, use Nslookup to discover it..)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:clyochum
ID: 12216998
The DNS at both home and work were the same.  I connected to the modem via USB cable and changed its TCP address.  Then hooked it back into the router - that seems to have fixed it.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12217186
Great....  glad you got it..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12529015
And thanks..

FE
0