Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with 3500 switch

Posted on 2004-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i've a cisco catalyst switch 3500 XL series
when it is doing POST it stops at the second port (it seems it does not know from  where it boots)
it says -boot manually
when i tried to type boot it gives me fail to boot
i've checked the flash dir there is no bin file also it is not avaliable in the xmodem dir
when is said copy xmodem : c3500XL-c3h2-mz-120.5.1-XP.bin  flash:c3500XL-c3h2-mz-120.5.1-XP.bin
it stops and gives me an IO-Error
i downloaded the file(c3500XL-c3h2-mz-120.5.1-XP.bin) from the ineternet and tried to send it to the switch using terminal prog, but it gives me an error also

any idea????
0
Comment
Question by:victory323
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cagri earned 252 total points
ID: 12206509
Well, two options, but may I ask the "before" situation first;

Was this switch running well with that flash card before and it suddenly show this problem after a reboot ? Or you just pulled "a" switch from the shelf or from the box and it turn to be faulty ?

You said there is no files in the flash: however, can you see the flash itself ? Please do a "show ver" to make sure the flash is in its place. (This is IOS isn't it ?)

In both cases, flash seems to be faulty to me, here are the things to try;

1. Try erasing/formating the flash first, this may solve any problem caused by a corrupted format. Sometimes, a flash formatted in a different series, shows this problem when installed into an other product like (like flash formatted in 7500 might not work in 3600 etc.)

2. Do you have a second chasis, it would be great to try to format and copy the file on some other system then install it back to 3500.

3. Remove flash, check for contacts and reinstall. (Vell ok, a small possibility, but sometimes, people just skip to push the card fully, this happens)

4. And the costy solution follows, try to install another flash card.

5. Finally one hipotetical one, well, you may try to setup a TFTP server, boot switch from there and play with the card on fully loaded IOS or at least made the system operations (if this is the only Cisco equipment your have) but I am not sure the possibility of this on a 3500 chasis.

Hope those helps,
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 248 total points
ID: 12206828
hi, Victory

It does really look like a bad flash file anyhow I tried searching in Cisco site but never found the IOS release that you meant was there


 If you need help on how to recover from corrupted software here is the link
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps637/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008007e83c.html#22506

try one of those files below:
Cisco Catalyst 3500 Series XL  12.0(5)WC7
 N/A
 c3500xl-c3h2s-mz.120-5.WC7.bin
 4 MB Flash required
 8 MB DRAM required

Cisco Catalyst 3500 Series XL  12.0(5)WC9
 N/A
 c3500xl-c3h2s-mz.120-5.WC9.bin
 4 MB Flash required
 8 MB DRAM required

 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12209282
xmodem is not a "directory".  Copying from xmodem (with the correct syntax...) is how you get the .bin file from your PC to the flash memory on the switch.  Your terminal program supports xmodem, or one of its compatible successors, ymodem and zmodem.

0