Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

another tojon problem

Posted on 2004-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hi there,

my problem relates 2 the queation i had posed earlier as relyed in my earlier question a trojon by the name of trojon horse downloader apropo.p run when ever i start or reboot my system which i remove using avg and another program by the name of c\windows\Lbczxs.exe runs but i hv win patrol running so it prompts me whether 2 allow this program 2 run or not which  i don't there r some small problem like a dso exploit that comes up when i run spybot and some registry keys problem that come up when i run an adware remover scan so pls help me and also i hv notice that on my desktop icons there r some small boxes that hv appeared they r situtaed at the bottom left corner of the icons they go away and come back about 90% of my deskyop icons hv been affected i don't know whether this is worth mentioning or not


thankyou

pushpinder
0
Comment
Question by:02228540675
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 12207096
pushpinder, you still haven't responded to your earlier "tojon problem" question.  Some free online virus scanners:

http://housecall.antivirus.com 

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm 

Also try these free programs to rid your system of spyware, trojans, and other malware:

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10194058.html?tag=lst-0-1
Spybot - Search & Destroy can detect and remove a multitude of adware files and modules from your computer. Spybot can also clean program and Web usage tracks from your system, which is especially useful if you share your computer with other users. Modules chosen for removal can be sent directly to the included file shredder, ensuring complete elimination from your system. And for advanced users, it allows you to fix Registry inconsistencies related to adware or malicious program installations. The handy online update feature ensures that Spybot always has the most current and complete listing of adware, dialers, and other uninvited system residents.
Version 1.2 adds a variety of new and updated features, including an immunization option that allows you to block many spyware downloads before they get to your computer, and improved detection mechanisms for morphing files.

http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet
With its ability to scan your RAM, Registry, hard drives, and external storage devices for known data mining, advertising, and tracking components, Ad-aware can easily rid your system of these tracking components, allowing you to maintain a higher degree of privacy while you surf the Web.

I use BOTH of the above programs on my 3 Windows systems; what one program misses, the other catches.  Also make sure to download the most up-to-date data before you run the programs.


You might also try this free program (HijackThis) and post the log file for the experts to interpret:

http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_hijackthis.html

HijackThis is a tool that is for advanced users, because it lists all the installed browser add-on and startup items, allowing you to inspect them and then optionally remove any ones you select.  You must be careful in choosing what to remove, although the program can create a backup of your original settings.  But put a check mark to fix any home page or search page setting that HijackThis detects which you have not entered yourself.  The program has an option to download online updates of the hijack data.

You should first post the log at this site:  

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

and it will be automatically analyzed for you, telling you which programs to delete.  

In case you would like to learn more yourself how to use HijackThis, here are a couple of urls:

http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/
HijackThis Quick Start

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12210431
Instead of opening new questions, you need to post your responses in one of your other threads on this problem, so that the experts can help as you try the things that are seggested.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21149891.html#0 "trojon problem"
or
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21153253.html#0 "another tojon problem"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12210434
sorry, wrong Q.
0