Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netware 6.5 eval hangs during installation

Posted on 2004-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I'm trying to install Netware 6.5 eval. Everything proceeds smoothly until the "Server Properties" dialog is displayed. After entering a valid name (and clicking Next), the installation freezes. I have tried both the "Basic Netware File Server" and "Netware AMP" from the "Choose a Pattern" dialog. The Logger screen shows successfull loading of various nlms.

Switching to the System Console screen after the "freeze" shows a screen full of nlm loading messages all with a green OK. A "TEMPORARY_00889A09:" prompt is displayed which switches to the server name entered in the Server Properties dialog when the enter key is pressed. Typing "down" at this point displays a "Java: Cleaning up resources" message after which the machine stops responding although the keyboard appears to remain active.

Any help would be appreciated.

Ron Polak
0
Comment
Question by:opacons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12206744
What kind of hardware are you installing to?  Is this eval something you got in the mail or is it a downloaded image?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 12206925
Yep, one of the tricks in the NetWare world is to install using the Overlay images, as opposed to the CDs shipped by Novell.

Novell maintains an extensive file download library. The one for NetWare v6.5 is at --> http://support.novell.com/filefinder/18197/index.html

If you're not using the SP 2 Overlay CDs, then you want http://support.novell.com/servlet/filedownload/sec/pub/nw65ossp2.exe/ and http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2969164.htm

Download those two files - they are self-extracting archives that contain CD images. Burn them to CDs and use them for the install. The licensing will behave just like the Eval CD would. There is also one *critical* Post SP2 patch --> http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2968987.htm that you should download and install after you're done installing the server.

Give that route a whirl. If you're already doing that or it doesn't work, then as ShineOn asked, please describe your hardware environment.

Oh, and thanks for calling it "Netware 6.5" and not "Novell 6.5" :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:opacons
ID: 12214625
The overlay images did the trick. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12225896
I gotta stop asking questions and start throwing out suggestions... <kicking self>
0