?
Solved

creating a Graphics object + setting pixel values

Posted on 2004-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi !!

what i'm trying to do is .. create a Graphics object of dimensions , say, 500 x 500 pixels.

Then, given some x and y coordinates, call the function drawPolygon a number of times to draw a few polygons in the graphics object.

And finally, retrieve the pixel value for each coordinate
e.g. (pseudocode),
-----------------
for i=0 to 499 ;
---for j=0 to 499;
------int thecolor = graphicsobject.getpixelvalue(i,j)
-----------------

is it possible to do something like this ??

thanks :)
muska202
0
Comment
Question by:muskad202
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 80 total points
ID: 12206495
If you wanna draw polygons, etc, then why not use the drawPolygon (), drawRect (), etc methods of the Graphics2D class?

http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.awt/DrawBasic.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:muskad202
ID: 12206540
ok .. i'll try that ..
is there any way to get the color value of a particular pixel (row,col) from a Graphics2D object ?

thanks :)
muskad202
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 120 total points
ID: 12209325
if you are only insterested in the pixel color then paint your polyfon to a BufferedImage, and use it's getRBG() method to retrieve the pixel value

BufferedImage bi = ...
Graphics g = bi.getGraphics();

// do your painting

for i=0 to 499 ;
---for j=0 to 499;
------int thecolor = bi.getRGB(i,j)
0