Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHERE - GUI designer for JBUILDER ???

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I just downloaded JBuilder Enterprise, I do not anything about JAVA yet.

Where do I find a program that allows me to create for example forms, drop down menus, text fields, etc... for JAVA.

I have Borland C++ Builder, and It comes with all those tools, is it there anything like it for JAVA, where ???
0
Comment
Question by:probine
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12206574
Yes - JBuilder ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 80 total points
ID: 12206674
>>  I do not anything about JAVA yet.

If you want a Java tutorial, its here:

http://Java.Sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/

>>  is it there anything like it for JAVA,

There are many ;-) like JBuilder itself, or you can also try Eclipse:

http://www.eclipse.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:probine
ID: 12208381
I want to make a simple program that prints "hello" in a form.

Could you help me with the code and how to compile it ??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12208617
0