?
Solved

how to use recovery console to repair windows XP Os

Posted on 2004-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

Dear all,

I have a Windows XP PC, i want to troubleshoot the PC using recovery console.
I need detail step by step way to use recovery console on command line.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12206589
Hello javeed_ccna =)

Check here, it explains step by step with pictures !!

Recovering Windows XP using the Recovery Console
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxprcons.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12206592
and if u are trying to use the Registry Recovery method, then here is the explaination of it !!

How to recover from a corrupted registry that prevents Windows XP from starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307545
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12210340
Are you sure you need to use it or do you just want to learn? Last Known Good Configuration may work for you.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 12210752
Dear Sheharyaarsaahil,

When i copy files from the original files to temp location i copies but
when i type

copy c:\windows\repair\system c:\windows\system32\config\system

it is displaying an error that the file is missing.

Can i copy this file from another computer and locate to this pc ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12210826
tell me.... are u really using XP... im asking this coz u have posted this question in Win2000 !!
or u did an upgrade from Win2000 to WinXP !!

coz if u are using Win2000 or have upgraded from Win2000.... then ur system may not have a WINDOWS directory... coz it will be WINNT !!

so the above command shud read this >> copy c:\winnt\repair\system c:\winnt\system32\config\system
:-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 12210957

It is XP, and it has windows directory ..
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12211031
hmmmmmm then what can be done.... the registry backup files from C:\Windows\Repair folder is missing.....
u cannot copy them from another system coz these are the backup files of ur system's registry !!

what was the reason behind doing this recovery ??
can we think here of a Repair Install :-?
0