Solved

Communicate through a tunnel (ssh?) 300-1000pts

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Okay experts!
1. I'm from Germany and my english is not very good. :o(
2. I am not very good at programming.

What I want to do:
I'd like to exchange data (Text and numbers!) with 1 other PC over the Internet using any protocol.

Problem:
My computer connects as follow to the Internet: WLAN to a router, over a Mac as Gateway and filally over a Server. So others cant ping me or send me anything, except i send a signal and want an answer.
I dont know, what protocol I should use (and how to build the programs)... But it should be a p2p program, so both have the same rights...

I'd be happy, if you could give me a good answer :) <- newbie

Thanks in advance!
Phobeus

Ps: Points variable!! (up to 1000)
0
Comment
Question by:Ne000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KyleyHarris earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I recommend that you download the INDY TCP components. they are open source. There are many peer-to-peer demos
that you can build from.

do a google search for "INDY DELPHI DOWNLOAD"

you'll find it.

Other that that help, your question is far to broad of scope and this is not a "Write a program for me" forum

regards
  Kyley.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with KyleyHarris, Indy is the best choice.

source:
http://www.indyproject.org/indy/downloads/Indy_9_00_14_src.zip

demos:
http://www.indyproject.org/indy/demodownloads/I9D6_Demos_24Nov02.zip

you can use TIdMappedTelnet (for server) and TIdTelnet (for client). There is a demo inside...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
Comment Utility
BTW with Telnet you can execute commands on the remote system shell. For example DIR, COPY, etc. If you want just to send/receive some data, you can use TCP Client / Server...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ne000
Comment Utility
Ouch, I forgot to give you the points, sorry! :(
I hope 200 for each of you is ok and fair.. If it isn't, please tell me! :)

Downloaded it and I think, I'll be fine ;o)
Phobeus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ne000
Comment Utility
BTW a big THX @ both :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KyleyHarris
Comment Utility
Welcome. No problems
0