?
Solved

router services

Posted on 2004-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I want to know how many services are require on my Redhat Linux 9 box while acting it as Router by making it as IP forwarder?
0
Comment
Question by:pancoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12208120
When functioning as a simple router between two on more networks all that necessary is to enable the forwarding of packets between interfaces in the kernel. That's done dynamically for the running kernel with:

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

or at boot by editing /etc/sysctl.conf and setting:

net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancoder
ID: 12215002
No what i ask is that i have already make router by way you said now i want to know that how many minimum services are required by router. which services can i disable in redhat 9?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blentz earned 100 total points
ID: 12216456
For a typical router, I usually disable every thing *except*:
anacron, atd, crond, iptables, network, random, sendmail, sshd, and syslog.

You may be doing other things with your router, too. Like DNS, DHCP, or NTP. In that case, you'd obivously want to keep named, dhcpd, and ntpd going, too.

And, if you have any other services on the machine that you need to keep patched, like up2date or rhnsd, you should keep those going, too.

The long and short of it is to go through them one by one and determine from the description if you think you need them or not. For an easy way to do this (assuming you don't have X running on a simple router!) is to use the TUI utiliity ntsysv, and hit F1 on each service, giving you a description.
0