Solved

*** UNINSTALLING DISKKEEPER 8

Posted on 2004-10-02
7
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After downloading and installing the Admin version from download.com thinking it was compatible with the Datacenter Edition of Windows Server 2003 as it was a minimum requirements app this app has prob caused a bsod 00000007f so I want to get rid of it.

There's no uninstaller in Add/Remove Programs or in the program diretory I can find - how can i completeley remove it?

Thanks,

S
0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12206965
Hi Serotonin_X_Infinite,

I see that one of the issues of Diskkeeper is that it cannot be uninstalled fully or properly.
have you tried to remove the diskkeeper folder in the program files to see if that would help ..

Once removing it , you can remove all instances of it here
Look in the sub keys of this key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

After that you can run a Registry program called Registry seeker
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/regseeker.html

Hopefully it will work for 2003.
Try all these and see if you can remove diskkeeper and also get rid of BSOD.

Can you give the exact error message that you get when you get BSOD.. May be not related to diskkeeper atall ..

SR..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 12207069
Now deleted the Diskeeper folders from the Executive Software\Program Files\ location.

Don't want to mess up registry so what should I do at the key you suggested?

RegSeeker is a minimum requirements app.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12207092
Serotonin_X_Infinite,
> so what should I do at the key you suggested?

In the location , check all the subkeys and look for any reference to diskkeeper and remove it , if found
make sure to backup the registry before doing any changes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 12207116
I've used RegSeeker with deault search options to do this for me as there are many subkeys - is that good?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 12207118
search term= diskeeper
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12207152
Serotonin_X_Infinite,

Before doing any changes to registry , make a backup and
btw, there is an option in regseeker to backup registry before doing any changes..
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cyrnel
cyrnel earned 100 total points
ID: 12207163
I know, stupid question, but did you log in as admin before trying to remove? When I've installed it I did get an add/remove item. It might not remove the program files folder completely but it should clean itself from any active system participation.

I'd contact diskeeper support before editing the registry. There's a good chance something besides the registry entries are causing the crash. Put another way, you have a small chance of fixing things and a good chance of causing more issues. They should be able to identify the bsod information or at least your crash dumps.

They're at: tech_support@executive.com
Or:  818-771-1600

Don't know how they handle non-contract support these days. I'd start by mentioning their install has taken down a production datacenter system. Someone will probably help.

Dave
0