Solved

cd of win2k giving me errors

Posted on 2004-10-02
8
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have acd i use to install win2k on some older machines.
it has been giving me problems, errors on certain files when installing.
errors when trying to burn an exact copy.
i have cleaned it, but is there anyway to fix this disk?
i use it quite extensively!
0
Comment
Question by:pdadddino
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 50 total points
ID: 12207776
Copy all files to a HDD and try reburning.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brandonr2d2
ID: 12207989
The disc is probably scratched.  Go buy a disc doctor and try that (around 40 dollars)  Or for a cheap solution...  the pumice in toothpaste works well to remove scratches from a disc.  But only rub the disc from the center to the edge because more scratches in a circular motion will further damage the disc.

~Brandon

See this site for detailed instructions.  http://www.ehow.com/how_892_repair-scratched-cds.html
Also if you don't want to spend the money on a disc doctor and toothpaste doesn't work, RadioShack sells scratch remover solution in a bottle.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12208778
I agree with Huntersvs.  Many times those types of errors will show up when running from the CD, but you can copy to the Hard Drive just fine.  If so, burn another copy from the Hard Drive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Elint98j
ID: 12211099
A cheap trick to try is a chapstich (original no color or flavor) use it on the bottom side and buf it lightly with a cd cloth let bry for a min. and try it works on dvds to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12212888
OK...was able to copy the data to a HD and then to a new CD.
But now when i install, i am asked to put the CD labelled "windows 2000...." in the drive and press enter.
it will not work with the new cd but will work(with all the copy errors) when i put in the original cd?
i dont see a volume label on either one when i check the properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12212975
actually...it appears that they both have a label with the date/time format of creation date.
is there an internal volume label?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12213937
hello......anybody home????
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 12219348
It worked!
I had originally copied all files from CD to hd back to a new cd inside a win2k folder.
I recopied to new cd at root instead of into win2k folder.
Did the win2k reinstall with the new cd successfully.

Thanks to all
0