Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover Win2K password with Terminal Service.

Posted on 2004-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I forgot the password to my Windows 2000 Server. Is there to recovery it via terminal service?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12207592
I don't know about TS (yet I doubt them being an option), but http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html will always work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanGilbertTX earned 1500 total points
ID: 12215435
No, you can't hack it via TS. You actually need physical access to run a locksmith program on it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12360814
Excuse me, but isn't that what *I* wrote? Even with a *link* to a recovery program?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
ID: 12363916
Well, sort of. You said you weren't sure. I stated it as a fact. However, I don't need the points so if Albert1809 wants to re-assign the points to you then I am all for it.
0