Solved

free web development tools

Posted on 2004-10-02
12
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi experts,

I would like to check if there are any free web development tools that is easy to use.. non programming based..

Thanks for all your advises!
0
Comment
Question by:Joannang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12207718
Try these then do a search on Google there are thousands to choose from:

http://www.webdevelopersjournal.com/software/webtools.html
http://www.123webmaster.com/
http://www.thefreecountry.com/


Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joannang
ID: 12207882
Hi COBOLdinosaur,

actually i was using a pirate copy of FP, now i need to redo the web using a similar tool, but as I lack the capital, I am looking for a free tool, which would you recommend?

Thanks
Joannang
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12207930
Save your money and buy a legal copy of FP, or get rid of the toys and learn to work with the code.  I don't have any recommendations because I don't use anything but straight editors that do not get between me and what  am building.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joannang
ID: 12207967
Thanks COBOLdinosaur, for your advice. btw, do you mind if I ask which 'straight editor' you use? it sounds like a WYSIWYG editor.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12208148
Never WYSIWYG.  They generate garbage pages.  Most of the time I use Notepad or Mozilla composer (in normal mode).

Cd&
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:futurelogix
ID: 12208540
if u r a online geek ...jus try for lycos.co.uk online web building with tools....


it rocks!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vdhant
ID: 12216358
Notepad. It comes alredy installed if you have windows. Just change the file type for *.txt to *.htm and code way.
ant
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ixidor_anywhere
ID: 12229696
HI

Try asp.net web matrix which is a web development tool. You can edit page in WYSIWYG or HTML view.

OS Requirement: window 2000/XP + .Net framework

Download link: http://www.asp.net/webmatrix/download.aspx?tabindex=4
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apg88
ID: 12262690
The best free program to make web-sites is Html-Kit http://www.chami.com/html-kit/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolATIGuy earned 25 total points
ID: 12325750
I think what you are looking for is something like this: http://www.nvu.com

It's Open Source (free), very graphical (so you don't have to dig in the code - no Cobol, I didn't just condone that action. ;-), is pretty easy to use, works on multiple platforms (including windows), and did I mention free? ;-)

You could also look at http://www.evrsoft.com/ for 1st Page 2000 Free Edition.


Cheers!


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12325778
Also, forgot to mention that if you upload via ftp to a FP extensions enabled site, it will most likely corrupt the FP extensions, and will have to be cleaned up by your web host.  I know from experience...(oops; did I just admit that I have actually *used* FP before? ;-)


CoolATIGuy
0