Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash 5: Actionscript: Need an OnUnload kind of function

Posted on 2004-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a chat program. Works great.

I need an unload function though.

The chat program runs in the flash .exe format - and when someone clicks on the "X" to close the window, I need the program to connect to the server and log the user out.

The user can click on a logout button, but not many people will be doing that. :)

Any ideas?

I was hoping maybe flash had an OnUnload function like in Javascript.

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:dr34m3rs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12208257
I personally haven't seen a solution that works yet (I have looked at a few options), although I would like to.

There was a related discussion here: http:116#11893006 although it isn't entirely resolved, and if there is a solution it is more than likely it will use JavaScript like you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr34m3rs
ID: 12208408
Well javascript isn't an option in my case unless it can be called somehow with getURL("javascript:something()");

I was looking for any code that does something when the "X" is hit in an .exe format swf file (or on an UnLoad)

Thanks :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12208432
> I was looking for any code that does something when the "X" is hit in an .exe format swf file (or on an UnLoad)

There is no such option that I am aware of within a projector file, but this would be much more straightforward using either Director or Authorware as a host program, with your Flash embedded.  Then the onClose event can be captured using the Windows API functions, and flags sent back to Flash before the closure, to exit gracefully.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 12217033
Why dont you call the same script that you use for logout button onto the X button?

Thats like saying you have 2 logout button, one called LOGOUT and another called X. BOth doing the same thing.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 1000 total points
ID: 12217047
Sorry if i missunderstood, r u refering to the X button in on the porjector window?

If yes then try using something like, SCREENWEAVER (http://www.screenweaver.com/index.cfm?nav=0).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr34m3rs
ID: 12217427
Yes I meant the X button in the projector window itself :)

Sorry to not have made that more clear...

SCREENWEAVER looks neat, I will look into that and see if it solves that problem. =D
0