Solved

Memory Question:

Posted on 2004-10-02
28
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi everyone, I had 256 mb, on windows xp. Since my pc is slow, I added 512 mb today, it is faster now...but, when check mycomputer it is only shows only 512, not 512+256? is it ok? how do I see the total mem?

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12207480
Hello neonlights =)

when u start ur PC, what amount does it show at BIOS screen ??

this issue happens when u either use a RAM stick which is not compatible with ur motherbaord, or uses more RAM than the amount which can be handled by ur motherboard..... so are u sure that ur mb supports more than 512MB RAM or supports 512MB sticks... coz surely its the issue of motherboard..... happens with me also :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12207574
Since it has changed from 256 to 512 , it means that it accepted the RAM that you added so technially it should be compatible.

Go here http://www.crucial.com/
and give the model number of your PC and it should tell you the maximum memory you can put..
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12207577
HI SheharyaarSaahil, when I boot my pc, it is so fast I can not even read it... is there anyway that I can read? I brought my mother board box to the pc store and the guy suggested me this memory..... and the guy at the store told me that 256 + 512 not too much for my motherboard.... do not know much about it mem or motherboards.....

I think the best thing to do is your first solution: see the mem count...please let me know how do I read my mem count.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12207624
try this.... launch Task manager by hitting Ctrl+Alt+Del
in the Performance section,,, check under Physical memory(k)
how much TOTAL is listed here ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12207631
Also try this http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html

Download it
open it
click on motherboard and then memory
Check how much does it say
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208104
Hi, total mem on physical: 523760

That is mean that my 256 is not added?

Thanks...and sunray_2003, I am downloading your program suggested:
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208128
on Everest: it shows that:
Total:

Physical Memory: 511 MB
Zone de swap: 622MB
Memory Virtual: 1174MB

So, I have 512 mb then, is that mean that my 256 is not registered?

Is too big together?

let me check on my mother board for max mem:
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12208142
>> let me check on my mother board for max mem:

yes check it... and tell me how have u inserted the sticks. i mean which stick in first slot and whihc one in second slot ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208151
Hi, my mother board is Mercury VIA KT266a chipset, I can not find on that list....www.crucial.com

how come?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208187
256 in the first slot and 512 is in the next slot....does not matter?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12208225
which one is ur mb here >> http://www.kobian.com/products.php?categoryid=31
click and check if it has uploaded the Updated Drivers\BIOS which u download and installt to check if it can correct this incorrect RAM issue !!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 50 total points
ID: 12208272
I don't suppose you mixed SDRAm with DDR or something did you?

Take out the 512 mb and double check to be sure that the 256 mb is still working.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 225 total points
ID: 12208319
neonlights,

In that website crucial , were you not able to give your computer model to find the max RAM..

For motherboard , check this http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator/models.asp?root=us
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208334
Hi guys, I called the store that I bought my motherboard, now the memory, he told me that you can add mems no problems....I beleive that what tosh9iii has a point. I beleive that my 256 is sdram...how do I find it out...on my memory 256 : is written:
256 MB
M13152 PC2700
03446VL
V58C2256804 SAT6

That is all I have:

and new one: 10422 DIMM 333 MHZ DDR
512 MB

and my motherboard: KOB
KOB KT266a FDSUX

but, one more thing: I did not tell you this yet: ooops, when I try to take my old mem off, I drop it off in side of my pc, and then I crabed....it....barehands...and did not see any fireworks....So...did I screwed up with my old mem...?



0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12208341
neonlights,

Cross your fingers. You can test one module whichever was mishandled to see if it would work..
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208342
This is my mother board:

http://www.kobian.com/products.php?productid=304

and how do I see If I need new driver for it? Thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208349
and the motherboard drivers link: is

http://www.kobian.com/download_product.php?category_id=54&product_id=270

can anyone tell me how do I check if I have to install the driver from them?

Thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208353
ok, will reboot with my 256 mb and see if that works....ok

bye,,,,,if I do not come back...look for me...LOL
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12208392
>> can anyone tell me how do I check if I have to install the driver from them?
neon u are using Everrest.... it will tell u the version of ur motherboard drivers..... u can check if u want the lastest ones or not ??

but first let us know abt the single 256MB RAM stick results... so that we can guess if its really mb or ur RAM has gone !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208456
Hi all... I am not happy..........................................

Just to refresh you guys:
I had 256 mb before, and I added the 512 mb.
I took off my 512 mb and boot only with 256 - I am hearing Beeeeeep......Beeeeeep......Beeeeep... Beeeeppp

I believe that my mem 256 is damaged from me dropping it in the case. But, I am wondering whether 256 alone, should goto first slot or second slot?

right now: my 512 is working:

-----------------------------
-----------------------------
-----------------------------
--------512-----------------

Is there any other way to check my 256 just to make sure it is damaged? Can I use a good hammer?

Thanks all.... oooo noooooooooo......


0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 225 total points
ID: 12208482
>> I am hearing Beeeeeep......Beeeeeep......Beeeeep... Beeeeppp

well ur RAM is toasted.... i will not recommened to put it in other slots and playing around with it.... if ur 512MB RAM is working fine in the same slot, then that means ur slots are OK !!
dont put this damaged RAM in ur system, or else it might can harm ur mb also !! =\

keep it away and be happy with 512MB stick =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208521
Thank you so much for your help. Yes, I will throw that mem away.....and see in a month or two, if I can buy one more 512 mem, and this time, I would not damage my exisiting one...... Live and Learn!!!!!!! and There is Lot to Learn.....

Thanks all. I am assuming that sherar is correct.

Bye
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12208552
good luck with ur new ram neon.... cheers ^_^
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12208603
"will throw that mem away"

Hold on a second neonlights, most of the RAM that I've seen have "Lifetime Warranty", maybe you could exchange it for a new one.

"256 MB
M13152 PC2700
03446VL
V58C2256804 SAT6"

The PC2700 tells you that the RAM is DDR
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12208789
Hi tosh9iii, how can I do the exchange?

Please let me know...I will post a one more question and reward that point to yoiu...cool.


But, the place I bought the mem this time, 512, it says on the receipt, no money back,no exchange....?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12209291
I take it that the 256 mb came with the computer?  

1) Where did you get the computer and how long ago?

2) Where did you get the 512 mb, do they have an online site?  Is that 512 mb used?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12209313
All right, I got some good news, "I think"

The manufacturer of your 256mb is PMI
Pmi DDR400 512MB   Pmi V58C2256804
http://aopen.jp/tech/report/rcl/ez661.html

The IC.No matches what you posted earlier.



I went to their website and say this near the bottom of the page:
"All memory comes with a Lifetime Warranty!"

http://www.polarismemory.com/

This is their warranty page:

http://www.polarismemory.com/warranty.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12326119
Did you ever send your memory back to the manufacturer for an exchange?
0