Solved

How do I draw a "star" on either photoshop or fireworks?

Posted on 2004-10-02
12
27,615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I am trying to draw shining "star" on photoshop and have no success. I tried render -> lightnining...but noooo...

star - on the sky.....

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Replied
Replied earned 50 total points
ID: 12208343
Hi there,

If you want a realistic glowing star, go to Render > Lens Flare.. Make the flare small, and set it to 105mm Prime (this will make sure it doesn't give an unrealistically large glow).

If you want a star-shaped star, it's just a bit more complicated. On your toolbar, you will have a Rectangle Tool. Click it, and HOLD the mouse until a small menu of tools pops up from under it. That's a good trick in case you were familiar with it, there are a multitude of switchable tools for most toolbar icons. Anyway, instead of the Rectangle, select Custom Shape Tool (last one usually). Now I dpanding on what version of photoshop you have, you may have the different shapes menu in different locations. Usually it will be located across the horizontal toolbar on the top (Prohotshop 6 and above, I believe). When you click the shapes menu, click the little circle (looks like a VCR Play button) on the top right, and select "All" from that submenu. This will load all the different shapes Photoshop has. Now just go back to the Shapes Menu, select a star shape, and then draw it using the Custom Shape Tool. You now have whats called a "shape path". It may or may not color in by default. Click the Path Selection Tool from the toolbar, and right click anywhere on the image. If the star was already colored, just click Delete Path from the menu. If the star isn't colored, select either Fill Path, or Stroke Path to outline it... Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 12210253
Youll get a better star by using a custom brush. I use the star shapes from the Grunge custom brush collection. Just a single click with the foreground color set to white or an off-white does it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Sohel Rana
Sohel Rana earned 50 total points
ID: 12211807
Hi:

Are you looking for something like this? :

http://www.webclass.ru/eng/Tutorials/Photoshop/Star_matter.html

rsdn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:bmirza
bmirza earned 75 total points
ID: 12261510
If u want a traditional 5 point star... do it the cheaters way.

Plain background, black colored text... and go to WingDings or WebDings and choose a star.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12262596
bmirza, where is that WingDings or WebDings?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12262670
Both should be listed under your Fonts... (i.e. Times New Roman, Arial, Verdana, WingDings)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ro0t88
ro0t88 earned 75 total points
ID: 12281106

Use webdings.  To make the character show, hold the alt key and type 0171 and then release the alt key.  The character in non-symbol fonts looks like this...  «

If you want to browse all the characters of a font, run the Character Map program.  It is usually found under Start>menu>accessories>Character Map.  Alternately  you can do a start>run> and type "charmap" and hit enter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ro0t88
ID: 12282638
My apologies... character alt-0171 is an arrow in the WINGDINGS font.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 150 total points
ID: 12356458
This is only what bmirza and ro0t88 have pointed out - in a little more detail...
For Five or six pointed star:
- First start photoshop (any version) and open the file where you want to draw the star (or create a new file).
- Keep photoshop open.
- Go to you windows Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Character Map
- Click the drop down menu next to Font and select wingdings
- Click the 5 or 6 pointed star (end of 8th row)
- Click Select and then copy
- Return to your photoshop page
- Click Edit and then Paste
- You have your star which can be re-sized or coloured as you like.
- If you can't see the star, make sure your foreground color is not the same as the background (Type some text to check).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andYetAnotherLoginName earned 50 total points
ID: 12401968
Hi, I am trying to draw shining "star" on photoshop and have no success. I tried render -> lightnining...but noooo...

star - on the sky.....


why don't just use brush tool?
if you want it blurred, use radial blur filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12473477
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12474099
Thanks neonlights.

rsdn
0