[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

writing a batch script with ownership changes and cacls permission changes

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
The specific circumstance is I have a folder that is used to store completed documents in for all to read but none to change. First of all the user who creates these documents needs a way to transfer them into this folder.

Once that occurs I need to remove the change permissions from that user and anyone else who was carried over from the originating folder.

Hence the reason for this loop.
g:
cd Quality
CD\MyFolder
for %a in (*.*) do cacls %a /T /G "X\Domain Admins":F "X\Domain Users":R "X\QualityDocCtrl-Admin":R<yes.txt

I also tried to get around the issue of ownership by changin the owner on the top folder manusally and checking the box that says to do the same for subfolders.

This loop does not work in a batch program it errors out saying a problem with a.

suggestions for doing the loop and changing the owner are appreciated,

sirbounty contributed the original suggestion,

thanks,


Don
0
Comment
Question by:dprice7
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 150 total points
ID: 12208305
Setup two shares.  One that allows users write access only to the resource, and the other that allows users read access only to the resource.
That way, users will only be able to write files to their X: for example, and everyone can read only with their Y:.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprice7
ID: 12209086
tim,

This is an alternative but does not answer my questions.

thanks,

Don
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 225 total points
ID: 12210721
In a batch file, you must use a double % with the a - %%a
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dprice7
ID: 12213003
Hey leew,

good catch.

Do you know anything about changing the ownership in batch like the questions asks?

thanks,

Don
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 225 total points
ID: 12213950
0