[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

server wide ErrorDocument with virtual hosts

Posted on 2004-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hey there,

In my apache config file I have this as the default directory:

<Directory "d:/www">
    Options FollowSymLinks +ExecCGI
    AllowOverride None
  AddHandler cgi-script .pl
  ScriptInterpreterSource registry
    Order deny,allow
    Allow from all

  ErrorDocument 404 /custom/cust_404b.html

</Directory>        


then I have a couple of virtual hosts defined like this:

<VirtualHost 123.123.123.123:80>
  ServerName demo.example.com
  DocumentRoot d:/www/demo
</VirtualHost>  

The problem is that the way I have it set up, I have to have a separate "/custom/cust_404b.html" directory and file in every virtual host directory since the URL path to the error document is relative.   How can I have a server wide custom error document such that a 404 for any domain/page combination hosted by my server returns the same error document?  

thanks!

-andrew


0
Comment
Question by:mcdunna77
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 252 total points
ID: 12208891
There's a couple of solutions that come to mind.

You can have a rule like:

ErrorDocument 404 http://www.yourdomain.com/custom/cust_404b.html

however, that has the disadvantage of shifting domains to yourdomain.com, instead of staying with the domain of your virtualhosts (like demo.example.com).

You could add an alias, like:

Alias /custom/cust_404b.html d:/www/custom/cust_404b.html

... that would probably do the trick!  I'm not certain if you could just put that in the 'default' config, or if you'd have to put that in each of the subsequent virtual hosts.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TomDavidson
TomDavidson earned 248 total points
ID: 12228120
I've found that this works best with an alias for each virtualhost for many shared resources including all the ErrorDocs.

I'm sure I had the alias declared in the global section of the configuration.
0