Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Adapter Not Working

Posted on 2004-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I recently came to notice that openGL would no longer work on my computer, so I went to change my video card options only to find that there is no display adapter heading in device manager, and in the settings under display properties, my display is set to (Default Monitor). Under Advanced, my display adapter is not found and all information is <unavailable>. My adapter properties now run on the VgaSave drivers which are not changable, or able to update. I have already tried updating my Nvidia video card drivers, my old ASUS CUV4X-C motherboard drivers and my BIOS, with no change in anything. I have the latest DirectX, and the dxdaig.exe program cannot find my display information either. My computer now runs slowly, and I'd really like to get playing Counter-Strike again, so any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fejy182
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 186 total points
ID: 12208544
Hello fejy182 =)

Try to reinstall\update ur motherboard drivers.... and then update ur video card drivers !!
check if it can solve the issue or not,,,, also u can try to hook another video card just to check if ur Nvida carb has not gone bad somewhere :-?

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 189 total points
ID: 12209229
It seems to be a clear case of a missing video driver, but perhaps you have a "hidden" display driver that is preventing installation.  Is this WinXP?  If so, do the following:

Click Start->Run->CMD
SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
START DEVMGMT.MSC

In the window that opens, Click View/Show all hidden devices.
Delete all display adapters...
Reboot and allow XP to reinstall the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fejy182
ID: 12314319
Problem solved, turns out power surges fried my motherboad so i got a new one :) What confuses me is how that happened with my surge protector bar...but my local computer store said that a few hundred people from town had similar hardware problems...damn power. Only way to prevent it from happening again is to buy a USP (uninterruptible power supply) But thanks for the help.
0