Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OutOfMemoryError while lookup jndi with launchClient

Posted on 2004-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi

I'm encountering this weird situation. When i try to lookup JNDI using while using LaunchClient, i keep getting this error

javax.naming.NamingException: The JNDI operation "lookup"on the context "tibs-apps/nodes/apps/servers/server1" with the n
ame "jdbc/thedb" failed.  Please get the root cause Throwable contained in this NamingException for more information.  Root e
xception is

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError
        <<no stack trace available>>

By the way, this only happen when i try call my application using LaunchClient, the same methods is called in the web project, it's fine.

And i've tried it in my development server, it works. Just not working in my production server.


Any idea what is wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:sklim
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:boonleng
ID: 12217133
Can you post the source code.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:damonf
ID: 12217180
mysterious OutOfMemory errors usually mean you have to increase the heap size on the JVM which is bombing, in this case on your production server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sklim
ID: 12223772
how is it done? can show the steps?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
damonf earned 1000 total points
ID: 12225849
Add a startup parameter from the admin console ... you can either add this manually to the startup arguments or go to the application server, yourServer, JVM settings.  There should be a minimum and maximum heap size setting fields there.  If you have to do it manually the command line is:

-Xms1000m -Xmx1000m

(just for example)

Xms means minimum heap size (at startup) in MB, which is really just for speed ... if you allocate the heap right away things will load faster.

Xmx means maximum heap size overall in MB.  This is the one you really want to increase if you think you're having a problem with heap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sklim
ID: 12443050
how to determine how much heap size i should set?
0