Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-01041: hostdef extension doesn't exist - but why?

Posted on 2004-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
8,701 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I got this error in 2 machines out of 3
--> after I did SHUTDOWN ABORT

now 1 is working and the other 2 screwed up - how to fix and why did it happen
0
Comment
Question by:MargusLehiste
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 1000 total points
ID: 12209434
try to reboot the machine:

then set the ORACLE_SID and ORACLE_HOME
then try the following:


$sqlplus /nolog
SQL>connect / as sysdba
SQL>startup
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 12215184
If the above fails...

You did a "shutdown abort" thats THE last way out...You should normally use a "shutdown immediate" instead. thats the main reason for the error

Do you get any other error messages in conjunction with this error?

Henning

0