Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A profile called "Teachers" that works but does not exist under "Dokuments and Settings"

Posted on 2004-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Why does the profile "Teachers" not exist under "Documents and Settings"?  And yet it does exist under "Users and Passwords"

And the reverse.  The profile "Students" exists under "Doc and Settings" but not under "Users and Passwords".

They both appear to be the same account.  Well they are because they have the same contents in My Documents.

Is this in any way linked to the use of Ghost, sysprep and changing the SIDS?

How should I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CDCOP
CDCOP earned 400 total points
ID: 12210326
You may be looking @ it under a users or pwer users account? Your not on a domain? You may have to login for it to create the profile. Have you dont that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12210327
dont = done
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12210330
Make sure the account you are trying to use to view the folder has permissions to view it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1600 total points
ID: 12211825
Look in your registry under the following key

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Under this key there will be an entry for every user that has a profile on the machine. The entries names match the USER SIDs so you will need to look in each key to see which user id it belongs to. The SID ending in 500 is your Admin account all the others should be user accounts.

In this key you can see the user ID and the profile path used by that user.

This should give you a starting point to find out what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 12212811
Good idea Julian  I did that.

The student profile was there, but not the teachers.
I also noticed that the active profile is indicated in the "RefCount" key, which shows up as 0x1, instead of just 0 when not in use.

Then I went back to the Users and Passwords dialog, clicked Properties on the "Teachers" profile and noticed how easy it was to alter the name there.  So I changed it to "Fred".  Then logged on as Fred.  Low and behold, the "Student" profile became active again under the registry.

Now I understand.  the other guy here has changed the profile name under "Users and Password"  But that change has not filtered through to the whole profile, the folder names under Documents and Settings.

Seems a bit odd to me.  How do you change the profile name then?  You can't.  You have to copy it and then give the copy a new name.
0