?
Solved

Can't See Disk Data in Windows 2000 After Hardware Raid 5 Array Rebuilt

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

I've had to rebuilt a Raid 5 array on a PERC3/Di controller after replacing a dead drive.  After initializing the drive in Dell's PERC Configuration Utility, the first 2 of 3 containers that were present before I needed to replace the disk appeared as they should.  The third one didn't appear anymore, so I recreated it and launched a Repair in Scrub mode, in the Configuration Utility still.  All went well and the rebuild finished with a successful status.

Upon restating win2k, I can't see the third drive.  

Is anybody able to please tell me the proper steps to be able to access this volume's data, that shows right now as unallocated in win2k'sdisk manager.  I know data is on the array's container, as I've seen it via a disk editor. I don't dare create a windows volume, as it askes me to format the drive, either full of quick format.  If I don't select either and still create a volume, I still can't see the data, as I thought I would not anyway.  

Yes I have backups, but the last daily differential got messedup because of a BackupExec bug that marks a tape as "Bad Media" uopn encountering some errors.  The appropriate media fix has been applied, but this doesn't help me for now.  It wouldn't be so bad if there hadn't been some people working on big project on the missing backup day.  If I could restore their day's work,  I would be a hero.

Any suggestions would be welcome,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TechnoBuzz
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrnel earned 1000 total points
ID: 12209611
I can't speak to a sure-fire way to re-enable the volume. If you're down to recovery being the best option and you have another drive available, I've had very good luck with GetDataBack.

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

I have not yet had to use it on a RAID of any kind.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12211395
Youed have to run data reconstruction via the RAID architecture. Try using the 'Active-Undelete' software;

http://www.active-undelete.com

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoBuzz
ID: 12499668
Fine with me.

Sorry I could not come back for cleanup.
0