Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which of these two motherboards is the best?

Posted on 2004-10-02
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
0
Comment
Question by:bme2you
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12208752
Hi bme2you,

The first one, hands down.
The main things:
1) AGP support, so you're not stuck to that slow on board controller and you can exchange for a more powerful one
2) ULTRA DMA 100 support, so your harddisk/cd-rom and all other IDE devices can run on a faster speed (all recent disks support at least ATA100)
3) Supports up-to 1GB of internal RAM, which is useful for future upgrades

You'll have to decide for yourself if these things are important to you, and if it's worth the extra money to get one.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:bme2you
ID: 12208814
Which model are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12209234
The first (the MS-6315 motherboard)

The following links might give you a better way to compare:
MS-6315 => http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/815EMT_Pro.htm
MS-6368 => http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/PLE133.htm

LucF
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bme2you
ID: 12209373
This is my motherboard: http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/815EM_Pro.htm

It's the EM Pro, not EMT Pro.

I'm still confused though - which model is the best? The MS-6315 or the MS-6368?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12210167
The MS-6315 has an AGP slot and 3 memory slots.  The MS-6368 has an optional ISA slot.  If you don't absolutely need ISA, the MS-6315 is the clear winner.  I think LucF mentioned the advantages already.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12210813
>>It's the EM Pro, not EMT Pro.<<
My bad, I copied the wrong link, but the same still applies.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:bme2you
ID: 12211186
LucF: you mentioned that "3) Supports up-to 1GB of internal RAM, which is useful for future upgrades", but the 6315EM Pro only supports 512, that's why I thought you were talking about the other one (because the 6368 supports 1GB) - but this doesn't have an AGP slot, right?

Sorry to keep messing around, I'm just a little confused.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 12211242
Seems like I messed some things up big time :( Things happen when you're doing too many things at a time...

MS-6315
One AGP v2.0, 4x slot
Supports 32 to 512MB
Ultra DMA 33/66/100

MS-6368
No AGP, only an on-board card
Support a maximum memory size of 1GB
Ultra DMA 33/66/100 (hmm.. where did I find the disability to support 100? I'll look into it, I believe it was added some time with some revision)

Personally I'd still prefer the first one, mainly because of the AGP support, but you might have other preferences...
What do you want to do with this computer? If you're planning on playing games, both a big amount of RAM and a fast videocard can't be combined on any of these motherboards, but I doubt if you'll find much better mainly because they're PIII motherboards.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:bme2you
ID: 12211334
Thanks for that! It's just I have these two motherboards already and wondered if I should replace one with the other. I'm not keen on games at all, so I think I'll stick with the 6315 - thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12211351
Glad to help.
As you're not keen on games, you'll never use more than the 512MB of RAM this motherboard supports (by the time you need more, you'd probably allready upgraded to a way newer computersystem)

LucF
0