Solved

Hotmail 250mb

Posted on 2004-10-02
34
14,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I live in Canada, and I have a hotmail account since at least 6 years.
It is curently of 2mb. I read in august that they will be upgrading the accounts to 250mb a month later (or sometime soon).
When reading posts on the internet, i see people talking about their 250mb acounts...so they already have the upgrade...I suppose that the USA gets it first, but when is it supposed to arrive in canada?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khalilfmp5
34 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12208735
Hi khalilfmp5,

I'm thinking you should have got it already. I think you should email them and ask.

Btw, blame this on Google :) Check out http://isnoop.net/gmailomatic.php

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12209881
After reading this , i went to Hotmail and our
account still shows a 2MB Limit and I sent them
an email.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12209993
It may be only for new accounts or it may be
that it starting with new accounts and
they haven't got around to is for exisiting members or may be only msn subscribers  similar posting here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_21153468.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12210648
I still got 2MB.....anyway, they are not yet finished with the transition in the US (I think so...)

Look at this forum, one user has already emailed the CSR of Microsoft and they replied. Read on....

http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=40&threadid=1338498&STARTPAGE=12&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

So we'll have to wait patiently.......=(
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 20 total points
ID: 12222542
Comment from LRI41
Date: 10/02/2004 06:43PM PDT
 Your Comment  


After reading this , i went to Hotmail and our
account still shows a 2MB Limit and I sent them
an email.

I got my reply below:

Dear Member,


Thank you for writing to Hotmail Technical Support regarding your inquiry about increase in Hotmail storage space.

I can understand your concern, as your Hotmail account's storage space is still reflecting 2 MB and it has not been up graded to 250 MB.

Please be informed that MSN has launched new storage plans for 2MB storage Hotmail customers.

MSN is offering 250 MB of storage space to your Inbox absolutely free.

Initial markets (US, UK, JP, CA, AU, DE, FR, ES) : Yes, by late fall MSN will be increasing the storage limits on Hotmail to 250MB.

However, the selection of the specific accounts for this up gradation process is purely random.

Remaining World Wide Markets: We are in trial in other markets with increased free storage today to ensure a great user experience before we launch broadly. We will communicate to you once the 250MB is available in your market.

I am sure that the support information provided above will be helpful to you.

Thank you for your understanding and patience.

For any further queries regarding MSN Hotmail, please write back to us. We will be glad to assist you.

Sincerely,


(deleted)
MSN Hotmail Technical Support Representative
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12260531
I'm in Toronto.  They upgraded my Hotmail right away, but I don't use it since I started using Gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12265088
humeniuk Were you registered as a US user or as a CAN user?

What I mean is: did you put USA or Canada is the Country?

I registered as a Canadian, but when I knew that US citizens recieve it first, I changed my country setting to USA. But it doesn't solve my problem...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 12282246
I have the smallest paid account at Hotmail ($20.00 a year).  I was upgraded from 10 MB to 2 GB right away.  Other free accounts are still 2 Mb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12304968
Some of my contacts, living in my city just have been upgraded.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12304978
Sorry, didn't see your question until just now.  I registered as a Canadian user.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12335139
I'm in ottawa and just got my upgrade yesterday.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12349936
go to gmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12355054
I don't have the 250mb account upgrade yet...I will wait until i get it to determine who gave me the best answer, since none are precise.

If you have suggestions , tell me.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12355073
in addition,

To answer to "happythedog", I already have a gmail acount(since about 2 months). The problem is : I have the hotmail account since at least 6 years as I said in the original question. Therefor, all my contacts have my hotmail account adresse...In other words, its not an easy solution.

Thanks anyways
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12355154
I guess you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12366472
you can always pay for a bigger box
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12405180
"However, the selection of the specific accounts for this up gradation process is purely random"

same old M$ then ;-p)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:james_khalil
ID: 12521713
Still not upgraded to 250mb.
Its taking a long time now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12521766
Yep,
My account is still at 2Mb.
Maybe you are right "DavidBirch2dotCom" : it looks like its random (it could explain why its taking so long).

More and more people I know (from my city) are getting the upgrade (on at least one of their accounts), and their accounts are newer than mine.

I don't want to pay for a bigger one: I will wait.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12542037
Hey khalilfmp5, do yourself a favour and go and get a GMail account.
You'll get 1GB of online storage and will most likely get the username you want too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12547047
I already have one, the probleme is not there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12549635
As Promised by the Hotmail Tech Rep in October, I received an increase
to 250 MB, not sure actually what day it became effective, but it was there os of 11-10-2004
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12549658
forgot to C& P

 
1% of 250MB



Hotmail Tip:

It’s easy to forget about e-mail accounts, especially if you have many of them. As a reminder, all you need to do to maintain your MSN® Hotmail® account is sign in—just one time every 30 days.* Avoid losing messages and having your incoming e-mails bounced back to senders—because, unfortunately, lost information can’t be recovered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12590781
LRI41, could you tell me what e-mail adress to use to contacts this same person?

Maybe it would be faster if I contact him.

I only have one account with Hotmail, and I use it every day (I also use it for msn messenger).

But it is still at 2Mb.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12597786
You can try this one which was included in the email that I got back.
I just sent a test email and so far it hasn't come back

support_x_en_wh_hyd@css.one.microsoft.com

I just sent to my account and trried to re-create how I got there and it was either through "Feedback" which I don't think it was or through the
"Heop" and had an option to "Contract Hotmail" and it was a web
message and the following is what I inserted in it.

From: ******@hotmail.com
To: support_x@css.one.microsoft.com
Sent: Sat Oct 2 18:42:05 PDT 2004
Subject: Comment / CurrentHM / Neg


Date: Sat Oct 02 18:42:11 2004

Operating System: windows XP
Connection Type: dsl
Browser Type: ie 6+

I understand the storage capacity is now suppose to be
250 MB and our inbox shows only 2MB

But serach around you "Inbox or account and you will find how to contact them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12597885
Here is what I received from my test email:

Subject: RE: Test  -  Remove
Date: 11/16/2004 12:32:31 PM Pacific Standard Time
From: support_x_en_wh_hyd@css.one.microsoft.com
Reply To:  
To:
 
Thank you for sending an e-mail message to Hotmail Support. However, this is not a monitored e-mail address.

To get support sign in to your Hotmail account and click "Help" for the most up-to-date information on your issues as well as recent customer questions. If you need more assistance, you can contact us through Help, and we'll respond within one business day.

Having problems signing in? If you need to retrieve or reset your password, add or update your alternate e-mail address, or change your secret question, go to:

https://memberservices.passport.net/


Click "Help" for the most up-to-date information on each of these tasks.

NOTE: You will need to provide the same answers to the account profile questions as you entered when you signed up for your Hotmail account. You will also need to provide the same answer to your secret question that you created during the sign-up process.


Note: We recommend you change your Secret Question and Answer when you update your password. This improves the security on your account. Your secret question allows only you to retrieve your password online if you ever forget it. If you are using a non-English version of Hotmail, your password, like your sign-in name, must be typed in Standard English-based text.

Warning: To help protect your personal information, a Hotmail employee will never ask you for your current password, either by phone or e-mail. Hotmail requires your password only when you sign in to your account and even then, your password is not displayed on screen. If you receive a message that asks for your current password, please forward it to abuse@hotmail.com immediately and do not respond to the message. Never share your password or secret question and answer with anyone else. And change your password and secret question regularly to increase the security of your account.



>>For help with other MSN products or services, go to:
http://support.msn.com/contactus.aspx.


Please note that you will not receive a reply if you respond directly to this message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12598773
I couldn't find the address...I think I already tried to look for one before posting this question.
Anyways, I tried to look for it again, but I didn't find it.

I think that I lost enough time looking, I'll just wait for the update, even if I suppose it will take another 2 months (hopefully not more).
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalilfmp5
ID: 12722485
I received the upgrade today.

I suppose it was random.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fjrd
ID: 12876879
Ok everybody,
here is the solution for getting hotmail's size upgrade :

Step 1.  Backup your emails in the inbox (Create a new folder and move these emails to this new folder), because the emails in inbox get deleted after this process.  But the emails on any other folder don't get deleted.

Step 2.  Close Microsoft Meesenger (Close it, don't just log out).  If windows don't let you close it, close first Outlook Express, Microsoft Outlook and Internet Explorer, and then you will be able to close the Messenger.

Step 3. Sign in to your hotmail account and change your personal profile in the Options as following:

Country: United States
State: Florida (choose another state if you want - http://www.50states.com/)
Zip Code: 33332 (choose another zip code if you want. -
http://www.downloadzipcode.com/)

You need to enter the zip code that belongs to the state you've chosen

Step 4.  (If needed)  Then get to the Language options and make it English if it's not

Step 5. Before signing out, paste the link below into the address bar and click "Close my account". Thus your account will be deactivated.

http://by17fd.bay17.hotmail.msn.com/cgi-bin/Accountclose
Your account will get just deactivated,  not closed, just like when you don't check your Hotmail for a long period of time. Believe me I did it !

Step 6.  Now visit the address http://www.hotmail.com again. Enter your username and password. The activation page will load. Follow the instructions for Activating your mail account.

And that's it, check your account size, you will get 25 MB automatically, and in a month or so it will grow to 250 Mb.   Enjoy it !!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:syaheerbmw
ID: 13773284
The 'Solution' didn't work for me man... any other ways??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13775638
go g-mail, now 2GBs.   need an invite I've got 50 or so.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 13775852
Besides Gmail, Yahoo and Spymac


Yahoo Mail to offer 1GB free storage


Friday, 25 March , 2005, 09:28

New Delhi: Yahoo! Mail on Thursday announced plans to upgrade the storage capacity for its free users worldwide to one gigabyte (1GB).

http://sify.com/finance/fullstory.php?id=13701754

####################################################

SpyMac

http://www.spymac.com

Free Storage 1GB

Paid 3GB $18.99 a year

Maximum message size 10MB


Unlike Google, SpyMac does not scan mail and it is one of the few
services that allows both POP and IMAP email retrieval using
Outlook, Outlook Ex, Eudora or similar programs, but no Spam
filtering have to upgrade to $18.99 Mail Pro Version for that.

100 MB of Web Space

Each free membership includes 100 MB of Web space and comes complete with WebDAV access via the SpyDisk, making file management easy and familiar. Members also gain access to a variety of special Spymac versions of their favorite shareware, available directly from the SpyDisk.

1000 (1GB) MB E-Mail Account

Perhaps the best kept secret on the Internet, each Spymac membership includes an e-mail account that can be accessed externally via POP3 or with Spymac Mail's web interface. Each account includes a generous 1000 MB of storage space. Spymac Mail sends and receives millions of e-mail messages every year.

Private and Public iCal Hosting

You can now publish your iCals for free on Spymac's server cluster. Both public and password-protected publishing is supported, and your calendar(s) can be accessed via an external application or with a web interface.

250 MB of Picture Storage

Upload your favorite digital images to the Spymac Gallery and contribute to the community, or add your images in hidden mode to control who views your collection. The Spymac Gallery hosts nearly one hundred thousand images and is an outstanding source for everything from desktop images to photographs of unique Mac setups.

Personal Blog, Forum and Gallery

With just a few clicks, members can have their own Spymac blog, forum and personal gallery. You control the topics, content (within reason), and can even appoint your own moderators. Combined with the 100 MB of free web space, Spymac provides a powerful arsenal for creating your very own online presence.



http://www.spymac.com/network.php?p=tour

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13797695
LRI41 > I thought advertising was against EE rules? ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 13797908
Comment from DavidBirch2dotCom
Date: 04/16/2005 08:02AM PDT
 Comment  


LRI41 > I thought advertising was against EE rules? ;)

Please tell me who is advertising in this thread????
0