Solved

analog video camera to pc to web

Posted on 2004-10-02
10
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i don't know how to determine what video card is appropriate for my etower 600is emachine so i can hook up an analog video camera to use as a web cam.  i have a sound blaster sound card and it was quite a learning experience figuring out how to disable the onboad sound card to install the sound blaster.  i'm having no luck wading through mountains of sound cards which seem to be made for gaming and/or more up to date equipment than what i have.
0
Comment
Question by:nitramnagoh
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Hi nitramnagoh,

If I recall well, the eMachine 600is does not have an AGP expansion slot so you may be out of luck there. For what you want, you'll need an AGP card with ViVo support. ViVo stands for Video in-Video out and it's a technology that allows you to use the composite video out connector in the card for input as well. The latest NVidia cards support ViVo but these cards require an AGP slot in the motherboard.

If your analog camera has a FireWire output you may be able to purchase a FireWire adaptor card tht sits in a ISA slot in the computer. That would allow you to connect the camera to the machine.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:osafak
osafak earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
My friend was using an etower 600is which had an 2x AGP slot, but the newest cards will not work on 2x. So a simple TV tuner/capture card like Avermedia TV Studio will work for you. It may get picture from any composite / s-video source. You may also select the TV Tuner as the source and make TV broadcast to the web ;) Composite cams give better picture quality / data transfer rates than the USB cams. I was using a webcam sized Cartel composite cam with my Avermedia TV Phone98 tuner card years ago, and it's quality was far better than todays USB cams. Now sadly it is broken, and is waiting in the drawer, to be repaired..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GEKart
GEKart earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Are you "Dead Set" on a Video Card/Sound Card Swap??? As Dazzle " www.dazzle.com " has quite a few economical audio/video capture devices that can be connected via USB. These devices produce a very good quality for the price you pay for them. And can be found at most large computer store "CompUSA, Best Buy ect." I Myself Use the Dazzle 80 " http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPage_n.asp?Product_ID=1427&Langue_ID=7 " in order to produce my clients presentation videos.

Happy Hunting
GEK-art
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osafak
Comment Utility
btw, composite is the 'video out' of your cam. which usually is able to transfer uncompressed 640x480x30fps or 768x576x25fps through a capture card, meaning the original quality of your cam's output. If you have an s-video output, it will give the best results, far better than vcd / vhs quality. But of course, when being used as a webcam, you are limited by your connection speed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
Comment Utility
Hi Venabili,

no feedback from Asker :o(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osafak
Comment Utility
With a capture board like Avermedia or FlyTv, there should be no problem using an analog / digital composite camera as a webcam, they are in the PCI form as 600is uses, and works fine even with older systems.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
Comment Utility
yipee!
0