?
Solved

Fire up function on certain time.

Posted on 2004-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have 3 times of a day in configuration file, and I want to start the same function on that time everyday by my windows service.
How can I accomplish that?
I read the times in string format, for now it is 24h clock format. Is that the best way to have it in config file?

Config file:
      <time1>7:00</time1>
      <time2>13:00</time2>
      <time3>19:00</time3>
0
Comment
Question by:glowas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 400 total points
ID: 12210127
The easiest way is to use a one second timer to see if a scheduled time has arrived or been slightly passed.

To avoid too much unneeded checking, upon service load or just after each scheduled event, set the timer interval to the time to wait before the next scheduled event, less a minute or so.  When that amount of time has elapsed, you can put the timer into one second intervals.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12210129
... and don't forget about midnight.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kelmen
Kelmen earned 400 total points
ID: 12215619
You may try just using the Windows Scheduler, which also allow mutilple scheduling. Use it to trigger your console app.

Though there's some limitations in it. The one bugged me most is the status checking mechanism of the Scheduler. You have to work it out instead of relying the Scheduler for proper logging.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12215929
Here is a good example of using a windows service with a scheduler

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/scheduler.asp
0