Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preventing File Download Dialog box with IE automation

Posted on 2004-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm using an AxSHDocVw.AxWebBrowser to automate signing in, navigating to the correct page, and downloading some information to an Excel file.  I've made it to the correct page.  Now, how do I prevent the File Download dialog box from poping up and how can I enter the information it asks for programatically?

Thanks,

Melody
0
Comment
Question by:cvfn
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cvfn
ID: 12212442
Thank you for the links.

From the 2nd link, it seems that what I want can't be done.  Is this correct?

Melody
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jazduck earned 1500 total points
ID: 12224409
Im not sure of the webbrowser class you are using, I would suggest using the WebClient class (System.Net.WebClient) for the actual download, as it will not pop up any dialog boxes.

Jaz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danths
ID: 12226266
Yes, I would suggest webclient too.
0