[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

EXACT Differential Equation

Posted on 2004-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Exact Differential Equations:


2y^2-9xy+(3xy-6x^2)y'=0


m=2y^2-9xy   n=3xy-6x^2

partial m, respect to y = 4y-9x

partial n, respect to x = 3y-12x

They are not EXACT.  How do I make this Exact?
0
Comment
Question by:940775
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 75 total points
ID: 12208920
you can not (in general)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 12208969
change 9 to 12 and 3 to 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:940775
ID: 12209075
I thought I was to multiply by a number to make it exact
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
robertjbarker earned 75 total points
ID: 12209251
You want to find a single equation, say f(x,y) such that:

m = df(x,y)/dx = 2y^2-9xy
n = df(x,y)/dy = 3xy-6x^2

If no such function exists, the original equation is not exact.
You can check if an equation is exact if dm/dy is equal to dn/dx.
But if they are not equal, the equation is not exact.
0