Solved

sysprep.inf problem with Ghost-8

Posted on 2004-10-02
16
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Problem 1 - I have prepared a sysprep.inf answer file which works mostly fine when I create an image and then roll it out.  I remove the SIDS at the same time with sysprep.  But there are things that happen after the PC has received the new image and is running the mini start up wizard.

I get a message which says something like "cannot find the file "coure.fon"".  I then have to put in the win2000 CD and locate the "coure.fon" file under I386.  What is this file and why am I being asked for it?  What can I do about it? (it may just be the 1st of a number of files that are being copied from the CD - it finished very quickly though)

Problem 2 - We have identical computers except for 5 which are also the same make but a "slightly" different motherboard.  When I roll out the image to these, I am asked to install the LAN controller drivers.  How can I include these drivers so that they are found and installed automatically?

Problem 3 - The CD key that I have placed in the answer file is not being read and used.  Instead I get asked for the key again.  Why??

I have checked the sysprep.inf files under "all-users\programdata\symantec\ghost on the Ghost Console PC.  They have the key typed in.

Here is a copy:  should the key be in quotes maybe?

;SetupMgrTag
[Unattended]
    OemSkipEula=Yes
    InstallFilesPath=C:\sysprep\i386
    TargetPath=\WINNT

[GuiUnattended]
    AdminPassword=******
    AutoLogon=Yes
    AutoLogonCount=1
    OEMSkipRegional=1
    OEMDuplicatorstring="Als first sysprep file"
    TimeZone=110
    OemSkipWelcome=1

[UserData]
    FullName="Stab"
    OrgName="Moe Skole"
    ComputerName=*
    Product ID= CHHQTB8RJGT8F3WBH68TJM3GD

[Display]
    BitsPerPel=32
    Xresolution=1024
    YResolution=768
    Vrefresh=60

[TapiLocation]
    CountryCode=47

[SetupMgr]
    DistFolder=C:\sysprep\i386
    DistShare=win2000dist

[Identification]
    JoinWorkgroup=MOE

[Networking]
    InstallDefaultComponents=No

[NetClients]
    MS_MSClient=params.MS_MSClient



0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 7
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CDCOP
CDCOP earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
1) The syntax
of this key is ProductId = "XXXXX-XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX". If this key is
missing the error message is returned.

2) coure.fon appears to be a font file

3) Because the computers that Windows 2000 Professional will be installed onto have
different hardware configurations, a full plug and play detection must be done during the
installation process. This can be accomplished by including the -pnp parameter to the
sysprep.exe utility, as this parameter causes the plug and play detection utility to be used.

4) You may also include the drivers if they are not detected and installed by W2K using
another method. You would have to copy the files to the files folder and maybe script
the install in.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
A couple of tricks for you here. The NoWaitAfterGUI just tells it to reboot after it gets done with the mini-setup wizard. Saves you having to come back and click ok on the machine. Since it autologson the first time it will just be waiting in Windows for you. Second part is the path to drivers. You have to create this path and actually put the driver files (.inf and .sys files among others) in these directories. What I do is take the manufacturer's driver download and find the Win2k or WinXP or whatever folder and just copy those files to a directory like Audio (if it is audio drivers). You want to keep the paths short because you are limited to a total of 255 character in the driver path variable.

p.s. No need for quotes on the ProductID. Not even sure if it will work with quotes or not.

[Unattended]
    OEMNoWaitAfterGUIMode = 1
    OemPnPDriversPath="\install\drivers\audio;\install\drivers\nic;\install\drivers\video

[UserData]
    ProductID=RBDC9-VTRC8-D7972-J97JY-PRVMG


Next, when during the mini-setup does the coure.fon message come up? Might try putting it in the OemPnPDriversPath, but I doubt that is it. Need to know when it comes up and the exact message. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
That was a big help Dan.  Very clear.

I'm pretty sure it said "Cannot find coure.fon - put in the win2000 CD"  which I then do.  It could be more than just the one file of course.
It is the 1st thing that happens or goes wrong after the PC has received the Ghost image and has been rebooted.  It happens long before the request for the product ID key.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanGilbertTX earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Interesting. I have never had that come up before so I am treading new water here. Is the Mini-setup Wizard running when it asks for this file? Or is before the Mini-setup Wizard even starts? If it is during the Mini-setup Wizard, what part of it (don't have to be exact, just tell me what is on the screen right before you get that message. If we can isolate it then we can fix it. We may even need to go with a non-automated sysprep in order to see where it breaks. If it comes to that I will write up the sysprep.inf for you. I am assuming you have an image you can recreate pretty easily.

Also, as a note on the OEMPnpDriversPath variable. If you use that path to drop in drivers and then image and sysprep the machine again then you will soon run in to the 255 character limit. The reason being is that it will keep adding to that path with each new sysprep you do. So, you should clean out the RegKey associated with it. That key is:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
%SystemRoot%\inf =

Make sure and leave "%SystemRoot%\inf" in it or Windows won't find any drivers (that's bad). You can delete out everything else before sysprepping again though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
Oh yeah, one other thing. I noticed you don't have a [SysprepMassStorage] section in there. Are all your machines pretty much the same? No laptops? This has to do with the "STOP 0x07 - Inaccessible Boot Device" failure if you have ever gotten it. Long explaination so I am not going to get in to it if it isn't an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
Very helpful Dan.  I'll get back to you in a few days.  I have other more pressing priorities at present.  That 255 character limit in the register must occur with other software also I suppose.  I would imagine that could lead to serious, difficult to solve, crashes.  Would "Regclean" help to fix that?  How on earth could you identify a problem like that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
No, it only comes from the OemPnPDriversPath variable in sysprep and unattended installs. So, it really isn't a big deal. The way I indentified it was that I kept sysprepping the same box over and over on a rollout project and found that my new path wasn't taking. I searched the registry and found. Caused me about 2 hours of headaches though. I found a Microsoft KB article on it later I think.

Anyway, good luck with it and let me know if you run in to any other problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
Haven't forgotten you Dan.  I'll get back to you the next time I start messing around with sysprep again.  At present I'm doing fine with Ghostwalker.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
Yeah, actually I did forget.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285948/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
I believe the question was answered with enough information to resolve Alistair7's issues. I would like the credit for this answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
DanGilbert and IPcop.  Thanks very much for the help on this question.  

I had not forgotten to respond.  I have not had the time to work through certain sysprep issues.  Instead I have managed with  Ghostwalker.  The irony is that I will probably need to start using sysprep soon and need to return to some of these issues.  

But I should have terminated this question and not left you guys hanging in the air.  Sorry.

Alistair

PS DanGilbert - if you have time I have another question about 2003 Active Directory which I will write now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
Sure thing. Let me know what question it is and I will answer when I get a chance today/tomorrow. Also, if you run in to issues with Sysprep, post here and let me know and I will run through it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
The question is

Q_21466665.html

How should I structure a 2003 Active Directory for a small school
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
Comment Utility
0