Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server/  some workstations can't connect to domain.

Posted on 2004-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

     I am setting up a W2K server with 7 clients. (3 of the clients are windows 2000 and 4 are XP Pro). I have DNS and active directory running on the server. 2 XP clients connect to the domain just fine, the others can't seem to resolve the DNS name. If I ping the server from any of the clients I get a response. If I ping the clients from the server I only get a response from the 2 that connect. If I use the IE browser and type in http://192.168.0.11 I get the "page under construction" message (meaning a good connection). I would like to use static IP's and the servers DNS if possible. The router connected to DSL is a Linksys BEFS11 and the switch it is all connected to is a netgear FS116. I have already tried duplicating the settings of the ones that work on the ones that don't but...no luck.
HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:BrianSousa
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebo2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 12214493
point everybody to Windows DNS server and setup forwarders on that DNS for external name resolution.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12224739
Compare the ipconfig /all result from one working computer with the others. You can write here the result of a working and a not working computer for us to see.
0