Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

java programming

Posted on 2004-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
TreeSet trList = new TreeSet();
for(int i=0;i<ff.length;i++)
         {
Class cc=Class.forName(className);
Field[] ff=cc.getDeclaredFields();
Class type =ff[i].getType();


                    if(type.isPrimitive()==false)
                    {
                    String fqName = type.toString();
                    int x=fqName.length();
                    String cName = fqName.substring(fqName.lastIndexOf(".")+1,x);
                    System.out.println("class name="+cName);
                                                  trList.add(cName);
                    String packageName = fqName.substring(0, fqName.lastIndexOf("."));
              System.out.println("packagename="+packageName);
                           }
 }

Can we store packageName in a package TreeSet?
0
Comment
Question by:sraveend
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 12208889
sraveend, you've already been asking about this sort of thing. What do you mean by this? What's wrong with

trList.add(packageName);

?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 12209210
try this:


TreeSet trList = new TreeSet();
TreeSet packages = new TreeSet();
for(int i=0;i<ff.length;i++)
         {
Class cc=Class.forName(className);
Field[] ff=cc.getDeclaredFields();
Class type =ff[i].getType();


                 if(type.isPrimitive()==false)
                 {
                 String fqName = type.toString();
                 int x=fqName.length();
                 String cName = fqName.substring(fqName.lastIndexOf(".")+1,x);
                 System.out.println("class name="+cName);
                                                  trList.add(cName);
                 String packageName = fqName.substring(0, fqName.lastIndexOf("."));
              System.out.println("packagename="+packageName);
                 packages.add(packageName);
                       }
 }
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraveend
ID: 12209976
Sorry there was a small misunderstanding......
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12210821
8-)
0