Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrading from Enterprise Edition to Standard Edition

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
2,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi and thank you.

What is the most efficient way to change a multi-database installation from a standard edition to an enterprise edition, and from an enterprise edition to a standard edition?  I have a plan that might better utilize our present licensing and consolidate some things.

Will a database created on an enterprise edition installation work on a standard edition installation?  For example, can I just do a cold backup of all the ee-created databases on the server, wipe the enterprise install, install the standard edition on the server, and reopen the databases on the standard installation? ... and the other way around.

I don't think that there are any enterprise-only services used on the enterprise edition installed databases that I'm thinking about.

Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:rebnesin
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 600 total points
ID: 12236432
Use IMP/EXP utitility, first export out a database, wipe the enterprise install, install the standard edition on the server,then import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebnesin
ID: 12238201
(1)
Will a database (without partitions, etc.) created on an enterprise edition installation work on a standard edition installation?  For example, can I just do a cold backup of all the ee-created databases on the server, wipe the enterprise install, install the standard edition on the server, and reopen the databases on the standard installation? ... and the other way around.

(2)
Thank you, clearly import/export is one way to do it with small databases.  Are there any more elegant ways to do this?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 600 total points
ID: 12238256
1) Most likely it will. test it for yourself since they are in the same OS.

2). You just need to export the USER data (not full export including system).  Usually it will cut the database down to a manageable size.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 450 total points
ID: 12256863
It will work.
But to avoid surpises export/import ONLY the nonsystem schemas.
It will take time, but is more stable solutions.
Precreate the nonsystem schemas and tablespaces to
avoid difficuties by import.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pontis
Pontis earned 450 total points
ID: 12386582


   Standard and Enterprose Editions are the same code base, at least Oracle advertises so. So, if you do not use any Enterprose features and options, mostly such as partitioning, Streams, then you should be OK. If you think about it, there is no separate patchsets for different editions, right? So, there is no separare code base. The difference is just in those extra features that EE has.

  As with any such things, I would recommend to do a test run. Something like:

  - create a separate EE instance with norows import of production database
  - do the "downgrade' exercise.

 This shouldn't take more than a day, but you will see if you get any problems.

Pontis

0
 

Author Comment

by:rebnesin
ID: 12442901
This was my first question and a good experience, thank you!
0