[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

javac: Command not found

Posted on 2004-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello Everyone,

I just installed java j2sdk1.4.2_05 and j2re1.4.2_05 on Fedora 2 Linux using rpm utility. My java files are stored here:
       1.     /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.2_05
       2.     /usr/java/j2re1.4.2_05

When I do javac or java, I get this error:
        bash: javac: command not found.
        bash: java: command not found.

I have changed the CLASSPATH variable as:
export CLASSPATH:$CLASSPATH:/usr/java/j2sdk1.4.2_05/bin/javac:/usr/java/j2sdk1.4.2_05/bin/java

I know there is alot of online help available but I am still not able to run my application. I think I haven't actally understood what I need to do. Can someone throw some light?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:seemasharma22
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12209082
Hi seemasharma22,

Try setting the path to the Java directory also, not too good at BASH, but might be this:

export PATH:$PATH:/usr/java/j2sdk1.4.2_05/bin/javac:/usr/java/j2sdk1.4.2_05/bin/java

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 12209085
YOu need to set the path as well

PATH=/user/java/j2sdk1.4.2_05/bin:$PATH
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12209103
If you want to do that in your .bashrc, you should do something like

EXPORT JAVA_HOME=/user/java/j2sdk1.4.2_05
EXPORT PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12209107
Ah, so THAT's how you do it. Where do you learn this stuff anyways? Thinking of changing to Linux ;)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12209126
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12209175
8-)
0