?
Solved

Setting Folder Permissions FC2

Posted on 2004-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, I'm having a bit of difficult with permissions.  As root, I created a folder /TEST, then i did the following:

chmod 777 /TEST
chown ryan /TEST
chgrp ryan /TEST

then i do ls -l and get

drwxrwxrwx ryan ryan ....... TEST

everything looks good, so I close the terminal window and just use the gnome shell.  I browse to the / directory and then try to delete the folder, and i get an error saying that I dont have ther permissions to do this, so I right click on the folder to check the properties  and all users have read/write/execue on the folder and i am the owner .

Why can't I just delete this folder?  It doesn't seem to make any sense.  Am I missing something serious here?


Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryanstarret
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 12209431
I would guess you cant delete the folder because you dont have read and write permision to the root directory in which you created your TEST directory.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12209514
owensleftfoot is correct. It's the permissions on the folder above this one (/ in this case that goven whether you can delete it. And if you think about it that makes sense. It is the parent that get's modified when you delete a file or dir..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12209610
interesting... i guess that just gonna be a limitation of some sort.  makes sense... and I woudn't want to change that.  Thanks for the help.

Ryan
0