Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to null out-reset JRadioButtons!

Posted on 2004-10-02
15
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a Java swing application and I can't seem to null out the radio buttons (JRadioButtons) after it performs a reset - the syntax for this section is the following where years, monthly and amount are my JButtonGroups! The actually radiobuttons are called rad1, rad2, rad3, rad4, rad4, rad6, rad7, rad8, rad9 as each buttongroup has three radio buttons assigned to it

if(source == button2){
total = 0; //clear total or else the value will stay for next calculation
//set radio buttons to unchecked also
years = 0;
monthly = 0;
amount = 0;

                        textLabel5.setText("");
                  }
0
Comment
Question by:kpu8
  • 7
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12209255
Which ones do you need to deselect (there has to be one in each group selected)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12209277
add an extra radio button to the group and make it invisible.
to reset, select that radio button.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12209862
to make it invisible simply don't add it to your container (but do add it to your button group)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kpu8
ID: 12212314
CEHJ - The request was to make them all deselected!

objects - Any examples would be great of how to do this - I'm a little unclear how to make a button invisible!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12213038
>>CEHJ - The request was to make them all deselected!

Well that's not how radio buttons are meant to work - checkboxes yes, radio buttons no ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 12213898
>  I'm a little unclear how to make a button invisible!

just don't add it to your container

JRadioButton a = new JRadioButton("a");
panel.add(a);
group.add(a);
JRadioButton b = new JRadioButton("b");
panel.add(a);
group.add(a);
JRadioButton deselect = new JRadioButton("");
group.add(deselect );


then to deselect all use:

deselect.setSelected(true);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12449621
The code I posted demonstrates how to null out a group of radio buttons as asked.
And is the accepted way to achieve what is required.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12449690
And i was just pointing out that kpu8 should know that's not how radio buttons are meant to work and that making them work like that is simply bad gui design
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12449697
Have a set of radio buttons with none selected is a perfectly valid state.
The question doesn't ask how radio buttons are meant to work, it ask how to reset them which I have answered.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12449714
>>Have a set of radio buttons with none selected is a perfectly valid state.

No - it is not
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12449731
When you first create an rb it is unselected, ie. its a valid state.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12449743
That's a different issue. A single radio button is in any case a theoretical entity in a gui
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12449756
Why would I be talking about a single radio button :-D
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12449769
I don't know but you were unless 'an rb' is plural in your world ..
0