?
Solved

Server noise; HD's off Q...

Posted on 2004-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This Q is not more for points but rather a general discussion; I thought of making it 1 point :-)

I have a 24/7 Server (7HDs in my room) and as you can imagine the noise generated...

So I'm thinking if it's OK to have the HDs turn off after x hours...

Questions:
1) In the setting above (see screenshoot) when will HDs start spinning? Once the system is accessed - same way that the monitor would turn on if the mouse is moved? If so then it's pointless, because I VNC into it many times a day...
But I think they stay off until they are accessed. If not is there such a mod/program?

Once I'll have them off I can remove the HD cooling fans attached to them - which are main contributers to the noise...

2) What else do you think I can/should do?

In my case I [I]want to[/I] turn them off to eliminate the noise;
But in general I think it's better to have the HD on all the time VS having them spin & heat up/down all the times...
3) Do you agree?

[I]Any links, extra info, tips, tricks and suggestions are much appreciated...
Thank you...[/I]
0
Comment
Question by:InGearX
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 12210174
Where's the screenshot?

If the fans are making all the noise, just replace them with larger, slower spinning ones - they will move a lot of air and work just as well, and will be quieter.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BobSassafrass earned 192 total points
ID: 12246388
of course you can set them to only turn on when accessed. if you go into your power properties int eh control panel you can set settings such as turn monitor off after x hours, go into standby after x hours, and turnoff hard disk after x hours. unless you are vnc'ing from across your room i dont see how them spinning while being accessed is going to hurt you. i would try spacing the hard drives out a lil further if they are on top of each other and like callandor said maybe getting larger slower fans. if those hard drives are only being accessed for a small period of time you might even wanna get rid of the fans altogether since the hard drives usually wont create enough heat to cause damage in a short period of time. you might also consider heatpip fanless cooling, water cooling or consolidating to fewer larger drives. hope i could help.
0