?
Solved

Can't boot up computer, receive error OS/2 !!SYS01475 and OS/2 !!SYS02027 using windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I had to go out and fix an extremely slow system (Sony PCV-RX560) and their internet connection - couldn't access net. I did a thorough cleaning of the system using ad-aware, BHO hijacker software and Norton Anti-virus - found 1 virus labeled bloodhound.w32.ep. After I rebooted I hear the POST, two error messages are displayed "OS/2 !!SYS01475" and "OS/2 !!SYS02027 but I can't get past that point.

The system stops at this point and fails to load the O/S. I reset the computer and again, I can't get past this point. I am able to get past this point and boot up  when I have the Norton CD in the cd drive, I can boot up to windows. Two options appear "boot from hard disk" or "boot from CD". I select "boot from disc" and the O/S loads up fine.

I got so frustrated with the computer I reformatted the drive and re-installed windows xp using the recovery discs provided by Sony. Didn't work, still get the error message above and won't boot unless I have the norton CD in the drive.

2. Our second solution ,if it had to do with the boot record, was to upgrade to a bigger drive.  Since the drive was a completely different hard drive and if it had to do with the boot record then should have worked right?  Wrong, I still receive the same error messages. How can I still be receiving the same error messages with a completely new drive?
 

I have done research but to no vail. I need help from the Big Dogs on this one.  
0
Comment
Question by:ctrevino30
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
andymsmith18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12209442
go in to the bios and make shore boot to os2 is set to off
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12209475
all so if that dont work use the recovery concle and the fixmbr and fixboot cmds see this link http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxprcons.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12210524
You don't have an old floppy in the drive that's being picked  up at boottime do you?
If it's not something so simple, you could try running FDISK /MBR
from a windows 98 boot disk.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctrevino30
ID: 12213595
Thanks for your input people. Can you elaborate more on "boot to os/2"? What exactly is this function calling for if it is set in the bios?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12218989
os2 is a boot loader cauled from the bios of a lot of computers if its set to enabled or yes and you dont have the os2 boot files you get the error your having
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctrevino30
ID: 12463534
Sorry for the late response but It worked! The setting was to boot up to a legacy drive in the bios. I switched it over back to the good ole hard drive and it worked! Thanks!
0